Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Rear Admiral (Air Vice-Marshal) Sir Godfrey Paine


Commodore Sir Godfrey PaineG M Paine - 1912Godfrey Marshall

b: 21 Nov 1871         r: 12 May 1920                    d: 23 Mar 1932

KCB - 12 Mar 1918 (CB - xx xxx 1914) , MVO - 11 Mar 1906, Cwn Cdr - 8 Nov 1918, RS2 - 8 Nov 1918, DSM (US) - 16 Dec 1919.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - Midín: xx Jan 1885, Act Sub-Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sub-Lt:  14 Jun 1891, Lt: 28 Aug 1893, Cdr: xx xxx 1903, Capt: 30 Jun 1907, Cdre: 10 Dec 1915, R-Adm:  1 Jan 1919.

(RAF): - Maj-Gen: 3 Jan 1918, A/Cdre: 1 Aug 1919, AVM: 1 Aug 1919 [23 Aug 1918].

Photograph © Crown Copyright

xx Jan 1885:            Midshipman, Royal Yacht?.

28 Aug 1893:            Lieutenant, ?

xx xxx 1897:            Lieutenant, HMS Renown. (North American/Mediterranean Station)

xx xxx xxxx:            First Lieutenant, HMS Hogue.

xx xxx 1905:            Executive Officer, HMS Renown.

 3 Jun 1909:            Officer Commanding, 3rd Destroyer Flotilla (HMS Diamond).

xx Aug 1911:           Officer Commanding, HMS Actaeon.

15 May 1912:           Commandant, Central Flying School.

10 Dec 1915:            Commodore, Central Depot and Training Establishment, Cranwell.

10 Jan 1917:             5th Sea Lord/Director of Naval Aviation.

   3 Jan 1918:            Master-General of Personnel, Air Council.

22 Aug 1918:            Inspector-General of the RAF.  

 1 Aug 1919:             Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major-General (gazetted 23 Aug 1918)

 1 Apr 1920:            Placed on the half pay list - Scale A

Selected to command the Central Flying School on its formation in 1912, he had to learn to fly before being able to take up the post, gaining RAeC Certificate No 217 on 14 May 1912.  The school formally opened on 19 June 1912, although Captain Paine did not arrive at Upavon until 25 July having remained at the War Office to oversee itís establishment.  The first course assembled on 17 August and consisted of 5 Naval/Marine, 10 Army and 4 Special Reserve officers.  A further 1 Naval and 6 Army officers joined the course before graduation in April 1913 with all but one officer being successful.  After the separation of the Naval Wing into the RNAS, he requested to remain at CFS and was permitted to do so.  However, in 1915 the Admiralty decided to form it's own equivalent of the CFS at Cranwell and demanded his return to take command of the new school.  On retiring from the RAF he reverted to his Naval rank.  

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to J M Pack J M Pack                                             [Top of Page]                                 L T Pankhurst Forward to L T Pankhurst