Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G M Lawson (04102)


George Maxwell            b: 24 Feb 1894            r: 21 Dec 1945            d: 21 Aug 1965

CBE - 17 Mar 1942, MC - 26 Jul 1917, MiD - 2 Jun 1943.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 17 Aug 1915, (T) Lt: xx xxx xxxx - 6 Jan 1917, Act Capt: 18 - 27 Jun 1917; 22 Oct 1917- xx xxx xxxx; 30 Jan - 7 Mar 1918, Lt: 1 Jul 1917.

(RAF):- 2 Lt (Obs Off): 25 Jun 1918, (H) Lt: 25 Jun 1918, Obs Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1921, Sqn Ldr: 14 May 1930, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx 1935, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 15 Jul 1942, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1941 [1 Jan 1940], A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:              Private, 4th Battalion?, Leicestershire Regiment.

17 Aug 1915:             Officer, 4th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment.

18 - 27 Jun 1917:      Acting Company Commander, Leicestershire Regiment.

22 Oct - xxx 1917:    Acting Company Commander, Leicestershire Regiment.

30 Jan - 7 Mar 1918: Acting Company Commander, Leicestershire Regiment.

xx xxx xxxx:                U/T Observer, No 215 Sqn? 

25 Jun 1918:               Flying Officer (Observer), No 25 Sqn.

 2 Mar 1919:             Acting Officer Commanding, No 25 Sqn

 7 Nov 1919:              Staff (Observer), No 5 FTS

31 May 1919:             Transferred to Unemployed List.

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent/Short Service Commission?

 1 Aug  - 19 Oct 1919:    Placed on half pay list, scale A.

20 Aug  - 5 Nov 1919:    Placed on half pay list, scale B.

xx xxx 1920:               Member, Shotwick Mobile Disposal Sqn.

26 Apr 1920:              U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

19 Sep 1921:              Instructor, Armament and Gunnery School.

 3 Apr 1922:               Attended RAF Staff College.

 4 Apr 1923:               Air Staff, HQ No 3 Group.

?

27 Nov 1924:             Air Staff (detached), HQ Iraq Command.

20 Nov 1926:             Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

 4 Feb 1929:               Pilot, No 216 Sqn.

 9 Dec 1929:               Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

17 Aug 1934:              Flight Commander, No 500 (County of Kent) Sqn Aux AF.

xx xxx 1935:               Officer Commanding, No 500 (County of Kent) Sqn Aux AF.

25 Apr 1936:              Air Staff, HQ RAF Middle East.

29 Jan 1939:               Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

20 Mar 1939:             Operations Staff, HQ Fighter Command

 1 Jan 1940:                Group Captain Operations, HQ Fighter Command.

 1 Feb 1941:               SASO, HQ No 9 (Fighter) Group.

21 Jul 1942:                AOC, No 82 (Fighter) Group.

15 Oct 1942:              RAF Liaison Officer, HQ British First Army, Tunisia

xx xxx 1942:               AOC, No 242 Group.

xx xxx 1943:               Director of Operations (Air Defence).

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"2nd Lt. George Maxwell Lawson, Leic. R.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. When in charge of a wiring party in front of an advanced post, he directed the -work under continual hostile fire, and succeeded in putting up a strong entanglement.  He has on previous occasions shown courage of a high order and fine leadership."

(London Gazette - 26 July 1917)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to K B Latton K B Latton                     [Top of Page]                                        I D N Lawson Forward to I D N Lawson