Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal I D N Lawson (86354)


Ian Douglas Napier              b: 11 Nov 1917                    r: 8 Sep 1969                     d: 22 Jan 1998

CB 1 Jan 1965, CBE 10 Jun 1961, DFC 30 Jan 1942, Bar 25 May 1943, AE xx xxx 1945, MiD - 14 Jan 1944, MiD 1 Jan 1945, MiD 1 Jan 1946, LoM (Off) - 9 Oct 1945, FIMgt - 1974.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAFVR): Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 22 Sep 1940, Fg Off (WS): 22 Sep 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 22 Sep 1942, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Act Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 1 Apr 1944, Act Gp Capt: 26 Jul 1944?, Wg Cdr (WS): 26 Jan 1945 1 Nov 1947,  

(RAF): Sqn Ldr: 2 Apr 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1952, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1958, Act A/Cdre: 3 Dec 1962, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1963, Act AVM: 1 Apr 1965, AVM: 1 Jul 1965.

xx xxx 1938:            U/T Sergeant pilot RAFVR, RAF Cranwell

xx xxx 1940:            Advanced Training, No 11 OTU.

xx Nov 1940:           Pilot, No 214 Sqn.

xx Mar 1941:           Pilot/Flight Commander, No 148 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Commander No 70 Sqn.

18 Mar 1943:          Group Training Inspector, HQ No 205 Group.

xx Aug 1943:           Attached to Bomber Command

 1 Jan 1944:             Air Staff, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

26 Jul 1944:             ?

 5 Jun 1945:            Administrative Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

2 Apr 1946:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time). [wef 1 Sep 1945],

xx xxx 1946:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1946:            Staff, Directorate of Control and Staff Training.

xx xxx 1947:            Staff, Directorate-General of Personnel (II).

xx xxx 1948:            Attended School of Air Support.

xx Sep 1949:           Officer Commanding, No 10 Sqn. (Dakota C3/4)

xx Nov 1950:          Officer Commanding, No 683 Sqn. (Lancaster PR3)

xx xxx xxxx:             Officer Commanding, No 216 Sqn.

xx Jan 1953:            Attended Joint Services Staff College.

xx xxx 1953:            ?, Air Ministry

xx xxx 1956:            Attended RAF Flying College.

xx Jul 1957:             Officer Commanding, Flying Wing, RAF Lyneham.

28 Jul 1958:            Group Captain - Plans, HQ Transport Command.

 3 Apr 1961:           Officer Commanding, RAF Lyneham.

 3 Dec 1961:           AOA, Air Forces Middle East.

28 Dec 1964:          Commandant, RAF College.

 1 Feb 1967:            Assistant Chief Adviser (Personnel and Logistics)

Graduating from London Polytechnic in 1934, he joined De Havilland until 1939.  In 1938 he joined the RAFVR as a Sergeant but by the time he was called up in 1939, he had only completed 40 hours training.  Posted to RAF Cranwell to continue his training he was commissioned on completion and then posted to fly Wellingtons with No 214 Squadron via No 11 OTU.  However, after 12 missions with 214 he was sent out to the Middle East where he joined No 148 Squadron.  With 148 he took part in operations against targets in North Africa, Greece, Crete, Sicily and Yugoslavia.  Taken off operations he became training officer at Group HQ, but was soon on the move back to Britain in order to familiarise himself with the latest developments in techniques then being used by Bomber Command.  Having experienced operations in Europe, he returned to the Middle East tasked with adapting these techniques for use in the theatre as Group Captain Operations at HQ MEAF.

Awarded a permanent commission at the end of WW2, he attended the RAF Staff College and proceeded on the normal round of operational commands interspersed with staff postings.  At the end of 1964 he returned to where he had begun his RAF career as a Sergeant in 1939, Cranwell, as Commandant of the RAF College.

On retirement from the RAF he went back into the aircraft industry, joining BAC in 1969.  From 1974 until the formation of British Aerospace in 1979 he was Chief Sales Executive of the Bristol Division at Weybridge.  In 1979 he was appointed General Marketing Manager  (Civil) of British Aerospace retiring in 1981 to become a non-executive Director of Gloster (Air Holdings) Ltd until the following year.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to G M Lawson G M Lawson                                        [Top of Page]                              E L G Le Dieu Forward to E L G Le Dieu