Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal E D Davis (03210)


Edward Derek                 b: 18 Oct 1895                    r: 6 Feb 1946                      d: 19 Sep 1955

CB 1 Jan 1945, OBE 8 Jun 1939,

(RNAS): - (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 15 Apr 1916, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1917,

(RAF): - (H) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 8 Jan 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1936, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1941, Act AVM: 27 Jan 1942, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], (T) AVM: 1 Feb 1945, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx 1914:                 Driver-Machine Gunner , RN Armoured Car Div

xx xxx 1916:                 Pilot, RNAS

1 Aug 1919:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Lieutenant (Aeroplane and Seaplane Branch)

21 Dec 1919:               Pilot, No 267 Sqn.

 7 Jun 1922:                 Air Staff, HMS Argus.

 1 Dec 1923:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

xx xxx 1924:                 Attended Armament and  Gunnery School.

15 Feb 1925:               Staff/Instructor?, Armament and Gunnery School.

 1 Apr 1927:                Armament Officer, Practice Camp, Weston Zoyland.

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

 4 Apr 1928:                Armament Officer, Practice Camp, Weston Zoyland.

21 Jan 1929:                 Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

18 Jan 1930:                Air Staff (Operations), HQ Iraq Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Air Staff (Training), HQ Iraq Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 4 Jan 1932:                 Armament Officer, Air Armament School.

 1 Feb 1934:                Armament Staff Officer, Armament Group.

14 Jan 1935:                Chief Armament Experimental Officer, Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment.

29 Oct 1936:                Assistant Director (Armament), Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Development.

28 Sep 1939:               Assistant Director Armament (Guns).

20 Jan 1940:                Command Armament Officer, HQ Bomber Command

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

xx xxx 1941:                 Vice President, Ordnance Board

27 Jan 1942:                AOC, No 25 (Armament) Group

Prior to WW1 he may have been a Boy Clerk in the Civil Service (1911) and later an Assistant Clerk (Abstractor) in the Home Office (1913). On retirement from the RAF he took up a special appointment at the Ministry of Supply from 1947 to 1955.

This page was last updated on 25/10/17

Return to A N Davis A N Davis                                        [Top of Page]                             J F Davis Forward to J F Davis