Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore M S Shapcott (21063)


Morton Swan               b: 27 Sep 1901                      r: 6 Jan 1958                                   d: 15 Apr 1977

CBE 1 Jan 1955, LoM (Off) 9 Oct 1945

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here 

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 9 Oct 1926, Fg Off: 9 Oct 1927, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Oct 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1953.

 9 Oct 1926:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch

 1 May 1927:               Stores Officer, Administrative Section, No1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices).

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

12 Feb 1929:               Stores Officer, Aircraft Depot - India

12 Jan 1930:                Stores Officer, No 5 Sqn.

29 Mar 1934:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

20 Jul 1934:                 Stores Officer, RAF Boscombe Down.

21 Jan 1936:                Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1937:                 Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft).

xx xxx 1938:                Equipment Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

xx xxx 1940:                Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)

xx xxx 1942:                Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

 

 1 Apr 1943:                ? Gp Capt

 

11 Apr 1947:               Officer Commanding, RAF Burtonwood/No 276 Maintenance Unit

xx Dec 1948:                ?

25 Aug 1950:               Director of Movements.

30 May 1952:              AOC, No 206 Group.

 1 Dec 1954:                Director of Equipment (B)

This page was last updated on 06/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to G P Seymour-Price G P Seymour-Price                                 [Top of Page]                            A C H Sharp Forward to  A C H Sharp