Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G P Seymour-Price (34056)


George Philip                b: 6 Jun 1912                      r: 2 Jul 1967                d: xx xxx xxxxx

DFC 4 Dec 1942.

Plt Off (P): 24 Mar 1933, Plt Off: 24 Mar 1934, Fg Off: 24 Sep 1935, Flt Lt: 24 Sep 1937, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1941 (14 Aug 1942 from date of recall to active list), (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1942 (adjusted to 11 Jun 1943 on 12 Oct 1948), Sqn Ldr: 14 Jul 1947* [1 Jan 1945] , Wg Cdr: 1 Nov 1947 [1 Oct 1946], Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1954, Act A/Cdre: 17 Oct 1959 - 1 Aug 1962, A/Cdre: Retained.

*retaining existing rank under wartime rules.

24 Mar 1933:           Appointed to a Short Service Commission. 

24 Mar 1933:            Induction Training, RAF Depot.

 8 Apr 1933:             U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS.

11 Mar 1934:            Pilot, No 7 Sqn.

4 Oct 1935:               Staff, RAF Depot, Middle East.

 2 Sep 1936:              Pilot, No 802 Sqn FAA.

 3 Jan 1938:               Supernumerary, RAF Gosport.

23 Jun 1938:              Flight Commander, No 801 Sqn FAA.

24 Mar 1939:            Transferred to RAFO Class A.

xx xxx 1939:              Recalled to active service

xx xxx xxxx:                ?

xx xxx 1942:              Officer Commanding?, No 10/227/462 Sqn

11 Jan 1944:              Air Staff, HQ Transport Command

14 Jul 1947:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader.

xx xxx 1947:              Staff, Directorate of Auxiliary Reserve Forces.

xx May 1957:            Commandant, Ground Officers' Selection Centre, RAF Uxbridge.

xx  May 1959:           Officer Commanding RAF Biggin Hill

xx Jun 1959:              Preparing for Air Adviser posting?             

17 Oct 1959:             Air Adviser to UK High Commissioner for India.

 1 Aug 1962:             Group Captain - Personal Services, HQ Flying Training Command.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to W J Seward W J Seward                                        [Top of Page]                             M S Shapcott Forward to M S Shapcott