Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal W J Seward (08101)


Walter John                  b: 17 Oct 1898                  r: 31 May 1954                    d: 9 Sep 1972

CB - 8 Jun 1950, CBE - xx xxx 1944, MiD - 17 Mar 1941.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 10 Apr 1917, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1924, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1934, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: 1 May 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Nov 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 1 Feb 1949, AVM: 1 Jan 1950.

xx xxx xxxx:            Cadet, RFC

10 Apr 1917:           Flying Officer, RFC

15 Jun 1919:            Pilot, No 5 Sqn.

12 Dec 1919:          Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane).

 1 Jun 1921:             Staff - PT & Games, No 1 School of Technical Training (Boys)/(Apprentices). RAF Halton.

 4 Oct 1927:            Attended London University.

15 Nov 1928:           Meteorological Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

 2 Nov 1930:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

17 Mar 1931:           Pilot, No 7 Sqn.

10 Dec 1932:           Flight Commander, No 101 Sqn.

18 Dec 1934:           Personnel Staff, HQ Coastal Area.

 4 Jan 1936:             Personnel Staff, HQ Coastal Command

24 May 1937:          Officer Commanding, No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit.

25 Feb 1938:           Staff/Officer Commanding, RAF Lee on Solent.

10 Oct 1939:            Senior Administration Staff Officer, HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

20 May 1941:          Deputy Director of Personal Services.

 5 May 1943:           AOC, No 12 (Operational Training) Group, Canada.

xx Dec 1944:           AOC, No 54 Group.

 1 Mar 1946:           SASO, HQ No 219 Group.

xx xxx 1947:            AOC, No 27 Group.

 1 Feb 1949:            AOA, HQ British Air Forces of Occupation.

12 Feb 1951:           AOC, No 61 (Eastern) Group.

 9 Aug 1954:           Director of Auxiliaries, Reserves and Air Cadets. (Ret'd)

xx xxx xxxx - 11 Mar 1957:    Honorary Air Commordore, No 661 Air Observation Post Sqn, RAuxAF

He was a representative of the RAF at the funeral of King George VI.  Honorary Air Commodore to No 661 (AOP) Squadron RAAF, 1955 to ?.  

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to  A D Selway  A D Selway                         [Top of Page]                                   R G Seymour Forward to R G Seymour