Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal A C H Sharp (19066)


Alfred Charles Henry            b: 13 Nov 1904             r: 1 Feb 1953                  d: 1 Feb 1956

CBE - 1 Jan 1953, DSO - 10 Nov 1944, AFC - 1 Jan 1947 1947, SS - 3 Dec 1942, LoM (Cdr) - 20 Dec 1946

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 16 Jul 1924, Plt Off: 16 Jan 1924?, Fg Off: 18 Jan 1926, Flt Lt: 8 Oct 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Oct 1941], Act A/Cdre: 1 Feb 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Aug 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, 1 Dec 1944,  Act AVM: 19 Oct 1944 - 24 Sep 1945, A/Cdre: 1Jul 1947, Act AVM: 17 Jan 1949-25 Jan 1950; 1 Dec 1950, AVM: 1 Jan 1951.

16 Jul 1924:            U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

15 Jun 1925:           Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

11 Oct 1927:          Armament Officer, No 26 Sqn (Atlas - Catterick)

 1 Sep 1929:           Appointed to Permanent Commission in the RAF in the rank of Flying Officer. 

 1 Oct 1934:           Flight Commander, No 23 Sqn (Demon - Biggin Hill)

 1 Aug 1935:           Armament Officer, No 1 Armament Training Camp

19 Jan 1937:           Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jan 1938:            Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

xx xxx 1940:           Armament Officer, HQ Bomber Command 

14 Oct 1940:          Officer Commanding, No 18 Sqn.

17 Mar 1941:          Deputy Director of Organisation (Planning).

 1 Feb 1943:           Deputy Chief of Staff, HQ 8th USAAF.

26 Aug 1943:          Appointed Air ADC to The King

xx xxx 1944:            AOC, No 54 Base.

19 Oct 1944:           AOA, ‘Tiger’ Force

xx Dec 1944:           AOA, HQ BAFSEA

30 Sep 1945:           Director of Accidents.

xx xxx 1948:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

17 Jan 1949:            AOC, No 38 Group.

25 Jan 1950: 

 1 Dec 1950:            Director-General of Organisation.

Born in Bangalore, India, where is father was a Civil Servant, he was educated at King's College School, Wimbledon and Selwyn College, Cambridge. 

He eventually retired from the RAF, at his own request and took up the post of Executive Vice-President of Industrial and Management Associates Inc. in Boston, Mass.  He later became Director of Sale for the Glenn L Martin Corporation.  He died in Baltimore at the early age of 51, having suffered a heart attack.

In 1944 he was 'lent' a P-47 by the USAAF for his personal use whilst commanding No 54 Base at Coningsby.  However, when he found this aircraft not to his liking, he managed to have it exchanged for a P-38J.  It was flown on operations and was eventually converted to have a transparent nose and is believed to have been used for marking targets.  When he left No 54 Base, he took the aircraft with him.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order

“Acting Air Commodore Alfred Charles Henry SHARP, A.D.C., R.A.F.

This officer has participated in many sorties during which he has attacked such targets as Hamburg, Bremen and heavily defended centres in the Ruhr area.  Throughout these operations he has displayed the highest qualities of skill and leader- ship, and his example has proved most inspiring. In addition to his work in the air, Air Commodore Sharp has shown great organising ability and his excellent work has contributed in a large way to the successes of the squadrons he commands.  This officer has rendered outstanding service.”

(London Gazette  10 November 1944)

 

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to M S Shapcott M S Shapcott                        [Top of Page]                                       G S Shaw Forward to G S Shaw