Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore G S Shaw (04214)


Gerald Stanley              b: 28 Oct 1898                r: 29 May 1952                    d: 14 Nov 1976

CB - 5 Jun 1952, MiD - 1 Jan 1943.

(RN):- (T) (P) Flt Off: xx xxx 1917, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 18 Aug 1917,

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1925, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct1934, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1942?, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1917:            Pilot, RNAS Calshot.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant 

26 Apr 1920:           Pilot, No 230 Sqn.

 8 Feb 1921:            Pilot, No 267 Sqn.

 8 May 1921:           RAF Staff, HMS Pegasus.

 1 Dec 1923:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

30 Jan 1924:            Attended Flying Boat Pilot's Course, RAF Base Calshot.

xx xxx 1924:            Staff, RAF Base Calshot

16 Feb 1925:           Pilot, No 480 (Flying Boat) Flight

 3 Aug 1925:            Attended School of Photography

xx xxx xxxx:             Staff/Instructor, School of Photography

21 Aug 1928:           Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

 1 Dec 1928:            Photographic Officer, No 8 Sqn.

16 Mar 1931:           Photographic Instructor, School of Photography.

23 Jan 1933:            Attended RAF Staff College.

22 Dec 1933:           Air Staff, HQ Coastal Area.

 7 Jan 1935:            Officer Commanding, No 18 Sqn.

16 Jan 1936:            CFI/Sqn Cdr?, No 5 FTS.

22 Feb 1937:           Staff, Directorate of Training.

24 Nov 1938:         Officer Commanding, RAF Nairobi.

14 May 1940:         Administrative Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

 1 Dec 1941:           Administrative Staff Officer, AHQ Egypt.

xx xxx 1942:            AOA, AHQ East Africa.?

xx xxx 1944:            Principal Deputy Director of Manning.

xx xxx 1945:            Director of Manning.

16 Mar 1947:           AOC, AHQ Burma.

 1 Jul 1948 :             Senior Air Liaison Officer/Air Adviser to UK High Commisioner, South Africa.

 1 Sep 1950:            Director of Personal Services.

On retirement he joined the Hunting Group as a Liaison Officer for two years (1952 - 54), before returning to South Africa to settle down.

This page was last updated on 18/06/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to A C H Sharp A C H Sharp                           [Top of Page]                                  W C Sheen Forward to W C Sheen