Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal W C Sheen (05174)


Air Vice-Marshal Walter SheenWalter Charles            

b: 13 May 1907

r: 13 May 1961

d: 31 Oct 1969

CB – 1 Jan 1955, OBE - 1 Jan 1946, DSO – 13 Sep 1940, DFC - 13 Sep 1940, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

A/C App: 6 Feb 1923, AC2: 13 May 1925, AC1: xx xxx xxxx, LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 19 May 1930, Plt Off: 19 May 1931, Fg Off: 19 Nov 1931, Flt Lt: 19 Nov 1935, Act Sqn Ldr: 19 Sep 1938, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, Act Wg Cdr: 2 Dec 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: 10 Sep 1941, Wg Cdr (WS): 10 Mar 1942, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1952, Act AVM: 23 Mar 1955 AVM: 1 Jul 1955.

 6 Feb 1923:           Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton. (363771)

13 May 1925:         Aircrafthand U/T Turner

xx xxx xxxx:            U/T Pilot, ?. (NCO)

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No ? Sqn. (NCO)

19 May 1930:         Appointed to a Permanent Commission

19 May 1930:         Instructor's Course, Central Flying School.

 5 Aug 1930:           QFI, No 3 FTS.

27 May 1932:         QFI, Central Flying School.

 3 Dec 1934:           Pilot, No 207 Sqn.

 4 Jun 1936:            Flying Examining Officer, Superintendent of RAF Reserve/CFS/HQ No 26 Group.

19 Sep 1938:          Officer Commanding, No 106 Sqn. (Battle/Anson/Hampden)

 6 Oct 1939:

 2 Dec 1939:          Officer Commanding, No 49 Sqn (Hampdens – Scampton)

xx Apr 1940:

18 Jan 1943:           SASO, HQ No 92 Group.

1944                       Officer Commanding, RAF Elsham Wold.

1944                       Officer Commanding, RAF Manston.

xx xxx 1945:            Deputy Director of (Bomber) Operations.

 

xx Jun 1950:            Officer Commanding, RAF Binbrook.

xx Dec 1951:

23 Mar 1955:          Director-General of Manning.

13 Mar 1958:          Commander, RAF Staff - British Joint Services Mission, Washington.

24 Jan 1960:          Air Attaché, Washington.

He originally joined the RAF as an Aircraft Apprentice in the 7th Entry at Halton, later becoming a NCO Pilot before being commissioned in 1930.

In 1934 he was a member  of the CFS's aerobatic team equipped with Avro Tutors.  On 16 April 1959 he was an observer at the first live launch of Thor IRBM by an RAF crew at Vandenburg AFB.

Many thanks to his son Col. Mike Sheen USAF (Ret'd) for the photo and additional information.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to G S Shaw G S Shaw                                    [Top of Page]                               G S Shephard Forward to G S Shephard