Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Francis Fressanges (16094)


Francis Joseph              b: 27 Feb 1902                     r: 17 Oct 1957                     d: 17 Oct 1975

KBE - 9 Jun 1955, CB - 14 Jun 1945, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, LoM (L) - 15 Oct 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 15 Aug 1923, Fg Off: 15 Feb 1925, Flt Lt: 29 May 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 15 Dec 1943?, Gp Capt (WS): 15 Jun 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, AVM: 1 Jan 1950, Act AM: 12 Nov 1954, AM: 1 Jan 1955.

xx xxx 1921:          Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Aug 1923:        Attended Armament and Gunnery School

 3 Oct 1923:          Pilot, No 207 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1928:           Pilotage (navigation) Officer, No 27 Sqn.

27 May 1929:        Pilot, Aircraft Park, India.

 8 Jul 1932:            Pilot, Bomber Transport Flight, Aircraft Park, India.

 9 Nov 1932:         Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 1 Feb 1933:          PA to AOC in C, ADGB.

 1 Feb 1935:          Officer Commanding, No 84 Sqn.

18 Dec 1937:         Staff Officer, Directorate of Training.

 xx Jan 1940:         Officer Commanding, No 210 Sqn.

xx Jan 1941:          Officer Commanding, No 95 Sqn.

xx Mar 1941:         Attached US Fleet.

 3 Jan 1942:           Deputy Director of Overseas Operations.

15 Dec 1943:        Director of Overseas Operations.

22 Jun 1944:         AOC, No 47 Group.

xx xxx 1946:         Director of Operations.

xx Jan 1949:         Attended Imperial Defence College.

 1 Mar 1950:        AOC, British Forces Aden.

10 May 1952:       Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence).

12 No 1954:         C in C, Far East Air Force/British military Adviser to SEATO.

Entering the RAF College at Cranwell in 1921, having achieved a score of 5,052 in the competitive selection tests, held in late 1920, he represented at Fencing and Soccer, attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt and from where he graduated two years later. His first posting was to No 27 Sqn in India.  Retired to Kenya.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to L R S Freestone L R S Freestone                                    [Top of Page]                                 N H Fresson  Forward to N H Fresson