Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore L R S Freestone (05157)


Lionel Richard Stanford

b: 25 Oct 1904                                             r: 13 Aug 1957                                        d: xx Jun 1983

OBE 11 Jun 1942, AFRAeS.

(RAF): - AC App: xx xxx xxxx, LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 17 Jun  1929, Plt Off: 17 Jun 1930, Fg Off: 17 Dec 1930, Flt Lt: 17 Dec 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, Act Gp Capt: 2 Mar 1942, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 2 Sep 1942, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1950.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Aircraft Apprentice, 3rd Entry, RAF Cranwell.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Airman (335914)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Airman Pilot,

17 Jun 1929:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

17 Jun 1929:                QFI, No 3 Flying Training School.

 8 Jan 1931:                 Instructor, Central Flying School.

21 28 Feb 1932:       Placed on the half pay list Scale B.

29 Feb 1932:               Staff/Instructor, Air Armament School.

 2 Nov 1932:               Non-effective (Sick), RAF Depot

 3 Mar 1933:               Armament Officer, No 2 Armament Training Camp.

 1 Mar 1934:               Armament Officer, No 3 Armament Training Camp.

 1 Apr 1935:               Armament Officer, No 1 Flying Training School.

 1 Feb 1936:               Armament Officer, No 2 Armament Training Camp.

24 Oct 1936:              Armament Officer, HQ Aden Command

28 Apr 1938:             Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

xx xxx xxxx:                

 4 Apr 1949:                Director of Armament

xx xxx 1950:                

21 Nov 1952               Director of Armament Engineering.

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to R W G Freer R W G Freer                                         [Top of Page]                         F J Fressanges Forward to F J Fressanges