Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Robert Freer (156754)


Robert William George             b: 1 Sep 1923              r: 3 Apr 1982            d: 15 Jan 2012

GBE – 13 Jun 1981 (CBE – 1 Jan 1966), KCB – 11 Jun 1977, FRAeS - 1995, FRSA – 1988-1994, CCMI (CBIM, FBIM – 1977), QCVSA – 1 Jan 1955.

Plt Off: 25 Sep 1943, Fg Off (WS): 25 Mar 1944, Flt Lt: 25 Mar 1947, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1954, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1959, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1963, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1968, Act AVM: 27 Apr 1971, AVM: 1 Jul 1971, Act AM: 30 Aug 1975, AM: 1 Jul 1976, ACM: 1 Jan 1980.

xx xxx 1942:              U/T Pilot (South Africa)

xx xxx 1944:             QFI, South Africa

xx xxx 1947:             QFI/Staff, RAF College Cranwell.

15 Jan 1948:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx 1950:             Flight Commander, No 54 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:              Adjutant?, No 614 Sqn RAuxAF.

xx xxx 1952:             Instructor, Central Fighter Establishment.

xx Jan 1955:             Officer Commanding, No 92 Sqn

xx xxx 1957:             Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1958:             Directing Staff, USAF Academy.

xx xxx 1961:             Staff of Chief of the Defence Staff.

 6 Aug 1963:            Officer Commanding, RAF Seletar.

 4 Apr 1966:            Deputy Director, Defence Plans

xx xxx 1967:            Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

 1 Jan 1968 – 1 Jul 1971:         ADC to The Queen.

22 Apr 1968:           Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College

5 Apr 1971:             SASO, HQ Near East Air Force

6 Dec 1972:             AOC, No 11 Group

12 Apr 1975:           Director-General of Organisation (RAF).

18 Sep 1975:           AOC, No 18 Group/Commander, Maritime Air Eastern Atlantic Area & Air Channel Command.

 6 Dec 1978:            Deputy AOC in C, Strike Command

 7 Jan 1980:             Commandant, Royal College of Defence Studies

Born in Darjeeling, he was educated at Gosport Grammar School, joining the RAF in 1943?.   Trained as a flying instructor, he spent the remainder of WW2 on instructional duties in both South Africa and the UK.

He has held a number of Directorships since retiring including Rediffusion (1982 - 88), British Manufacturing and Research Co. (1984 - 88) and Rediffusion Simulation (1985 - 88).  After leaving Rediffusion he  joined the board of Pilatus Britten-Norman finally retiring in 1996.           

He was an excellent tennis player and acted as president of the RAF Lawn Tennis Association for six years as well as being a member of the All England Lawn Tennis Club.  He was also a keen golfer and served on the Sports Council from 1980 to 1982.  He was also a council member of the RAF Benevolent Fund was chairman of the management board of the Fund’s care home at Princess Marina House, Rustington for three years.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to W R Freeman W R Freeman                                        [Top of Page]                                      L R S Freestone  Forward to L R S Freestone