Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore N H Fresson (24091)


Noel Holroyde             b: 2 Jan 1909                      r: 15 Nov 1956                    d: 17 Apr 1993

DFC - 22 Oct 1943, MiD - 14 Jun 1945, MiD – 1 Jan 1946.

Plt Off (P): 1 Jul 1927, Plt Off: 1 Jul 1928, Fg Off: 1 Jan 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Dec 1933, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Mar 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

 1Jul 1927:            Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

16 Jul 1927:           U/T Pilot, No 2 FTS.

18 Jun 1928:          Pilot, No 2 Sqn

 4 Jan 1929:           Pilot, No 31 Sqn.

 1 Jul 1932:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

21 Jul 1932:           Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

?

 3 May 1935:         Flight Commander, No 65 Sqn.

 1 Jul 1935:            Attended Air Armament School.

22 Jun 1936:          Armament Officer, No 3 ATC, Sutton Bridge.

 5 Jul 1937:            Group Armament Officer, HQ No 4 (Bomber) Group.

xx Oct 1940:          Officer Commanding, No 51 Sqn.

xx Dec 1940:           ?

18 Mar 1943:         Officer Commanding RAF Oakington.

 1 Jul 1943:             Officer Commanding RAF  Bourne/Officer Commanding No 97 Sqn.

 1 Jan 1944:            Officer Commanding, RAF Snaith.

xx xxx xxxx:            Air Staff, HQ Transport Command.

xx xxx xxxx:            (Air) Officer Commanding, Rocket Range, Woomera

He was involved in the establishment of the RAF Museum after retiring from the RAF.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Group Captain Noel Holroyde FRESSON, Royal Air Force,No.97 Squadron.

One night in October,1943, this officer captained an aircraft detailed for an operation against Hagen.  Before  reaching the target, the aircraft was hit by fire from the ground defences.  Two engines were damaged, one of them becoming completely unserviceable, the rear turret was damaged, while the lighting system failed.  In spite of this. Group Captain Fresson continued to the target and bombed it.  This officer has completed many sorties and has displayed inspiring leadership,  great skill and determination.”

(London Gazette – 22 October 1943)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to F J Fressanges F J Fressanges                                       [Top of Page]                                 M B Frew  Forward to M B Frew