Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C McK Grierson (26012)


Colin McKay               b: 16 Jun 1906                r: 31 Aug 1950                     d: xx May 1991

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, MiD - 1 Jan 1941.

Plt Off: 30 Jul 1927, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1933, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, 18 May 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS): 18 Nov 1942, 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 20 May 1944,  Gp Capt (WS): 20 Nov 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1921:            Aircraft Apprentice, No 1 School of Technical Training, RAF Halton.

xx xxx 1925:            Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

30 Jul 1927:             Staff, RAF Base , Calshot.

 xx xxx xxxx:            Armament Officer, RAF Base, Calshot.

 7 Jan 1930:             Armament Officer, No 204 Sqn.

 5 Aug 1931:            Attended Officers Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

30 Sep 1933:           Engineering Officer, No 210 Sqn.

 4 May  1935:          Engineering Officer, No 230 Sqn.

7 Oct 1937:             Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ RAF Far East.

23 Jan 1939:            Attended RAF Staff College

 1 Jan 1941:             Air Staff, Directorate of Plans.

 

20 May 1944:           Assistant Chief of Staff A2 (Intelligence), SHAEF.

xx Sep 1944:             Senior Intelligence Officer, HQ AEAF.

Another of 'Trenchard's Brats', he was awarded a cadetship at the RAF College, Cranwell, where he represented the College at Hockey, attained the rank of Flt Cdt Sgt and was awarded the Humanities Prize.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to R Grice R Grice                               [Top of Page]                                 O K Griffin Forward to O K Griffin