Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice Marshal N S Allinson (16144)


Norman Stuart           b: 19 Apr 1904                        r: 17 Sep 1956                        d: 8 Oct 1984

CB 1 Jan 1946 , MiD - 14 Jan 1944, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, DL (Essex) - 1964.

Plt Off: 17 Dec 1924, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1926, Flt Lt: 14 May 1930, Sqn Ldr:: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1944?, Gp Capt (WS): 1 Sep 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 15 May 1951. AVM: 1 Jul 1951.

xx Feb 1923:                Flight Cadet,  'B' Sqn, RAF College. (Flt Cdt Cpl)

17 Dec 1924:               Pilot, No 13 Sqn. (Bristol F2B/Atlas I)

 2 Sep 1929:                Attended Armament Course, Armament & Gunnery School.

 8 Mar 1930:                Armament Officer, Practice Camp, North Coates Fittes.

 1 Oct 1930:                 Armament Officer, HMS Hermes.

20 Jul 1932:                  Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

18 Sep 1932:                Armament Officer, SHQ, RAF Boscombe Down.

10 Oct 1933:                Air Staff, Directorate of Training.

21 Jan 1936:                Attended RAF Staff College.

xx Dec 1936:

22 May 1937:               Officer Commanding, No 269 Sqn. (Anson I)

xx Jul 1937:

12 Apr 1938:                Air Staff, HQ Coastal Command.

 2 Oct 1938:                 Air Staff, Directorate of Training.

xx xxx 1940:                 Armament Staff, Air Ministry/MAP.

15 Dec 1941:                Air Staff, GHQ  Home Forces (Army Co-operation Command)

19 Feb 1943:                Planning Staff, HQ Middle East Command

 1 Mar 1944:                AOC, No 212 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                  AOC, Force 438.

11 Sep 1944:                Deputy SASO, HQ Middle East.

xx xxx 1945:                 Director of Operational Training.

xx Jan 1948:                 Attended Imperial Defence College.

19 Feb 1949:                AOC, Rhodesian Air Training Group.

15 May 1951:               Director-General of Manning

 8 Sep 1952:                 Director-General of Personnel (1).

15 Jun 1954:                AOA, HQ Flying Training Command.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to O D Allerton  O D Allerton                                    [Top of Page]                             D Allison Forward to D Allison