Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore O D Allerton (21084)


Ord Denny                   b: 9 Nov 1902             r: 9 Nov 1960              d: 22 Sep 1977

CB 11 Jun 1953,  CBE 1 Jan 1953 (OBE 1 Jan 1945),

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 15 Oct 1927, Fg Off: 15 Oct 1928, Flt Lt: 15 Oct 1934, Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: 13 Apr 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 13 Oct 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1957.

 5 Oct 1927:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

 xx xxx xxxx:               U/T Stores Officer

20 Apr 1928:              Stores Officer, Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment.                 

 8 Oct 1929:                Stores Officer, No 2 (Indian Wing) Station, Risalpur.

 8 Aug 1932:               Stores Officer, Aircraft Park - India

 5 Mar 1935:               Supernumerary (Stores Branch), HQ Western Area

18 Aug 1935:               Equipment Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Aircraft)/(2)

13 Apr 1943:               Group Captain - Movements?, HQ Transport Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                ?

20 Mar 1950:              Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command

xx xxx xxxx:                ?

 8 Jul 1958:                  Director of Movements

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R C Allen R C Allen                                        [Top of Page]                               N S Allinson Forward to N S Allinson