Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A G Bishop


 Alan George              b: 14 Jan 1897                        r: 22 Dec 1949                        d: xx Mar 1969

CBE - 1 Oct 1946 (OBE - 3 Jun 1930), AFC - 2 Nov 1918, MiD - 3 Jun 1918.

(RM/RNAS):-- 2 Lt (P): 22 Aug 1914, Act Lt: 27 Mar 1915, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 7 Jul 1916, Flt Lt: 31 Dec 1917, Capt: 7 May 1918,

(RAF):- (H) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Capt: 8 Aug 1918, Capt: 1 Dec 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 10 Oct 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1935, Act Gp Capt: 30 Aug 1938, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1939, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947:

22 Aug 1914:              Officer, Royal Marines.

1915                            Observer, East Indies Naval Air Station.

30 Jan 1917:                U/T Pilot. 

1918:                            Pilot, No's 420/421/422/423 Flts?, RAF Cattewater.

 8 Aug 1918:                Flight Commander, No 239 Sqn.

29 Apr 1919:               Staff, School of Naval Co-operation.

 1 Aug 1919:               Commission in the RMLI terminated

 1 Aug 1919:               Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

22 Jan 1920:                Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

18 Aug 1920:               Air Staff, HQ Coastal Area.

 1 May 1923:               Attended RAF Staff College.

23 Apr 1924:               Refresher Flying Course?, No 24 Sqn.

12 Sep 1924:               Air Staff. HQ No 1 (Indian) Wing.

 1 Nov 1928:                Staff, HQ No 1 (Indian) Group.

?

 7 Jan 1930:                 Staff, Electrical and Wireless School.

30 Jun 1930:                Staff, RAF College.

21 Jan 1932:                Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

22 Jan 1934:                Air Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence

21 May 1935:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

15 Jun 1935:                RAF Liaison Officer to GOC, British Troops in China.

30 Aug 1938:               Air Attaché, Bangkok.

15 May 1941:              Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C, Far East.

 1 Jun 1941:                Group Captain - Operations, AHQ Far East.

30 Jan 1942:                SASO, No 225 Group.

10 Mar 1942:               Prisoner of War.

xx xxx 1945:

17 Nov 1947:               AOC, AHQ East Africa.

Following the withdrawal of  British forces from Sumatra, a number of new groups were formed to control the remnants, one of these being No 225 Group, to control what bombers were available.  When the Dutch C-in-C in Java ordered the capitulation of all allied forces on the island, he was one of those taken prisoner, spending the remainder of the war in captivity.  Although promised protection under the terms of the Geneva Convention, Bishop along with Air Commodore Staton was imprisoned for a month shortly after capture for simply refusing to answer questions under interrogation.  

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to G W Birkinshaw  G W Birkinshaw                              [Top of Page]                            D L Blackford Forward to D L Blackford