Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore S L G Pope (08046)


Sydney Leo Gregory             b: 27 Mar 1898               r: 2 Mar 1946                     d: 5 Nov 1980

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, MC 1917, DFC - 28 May 1926, AFC - 1 Mar 1929, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, ON(C) - 20 Oct 1942.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt: xx xxx 1916, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Capt:  1 Jul 1918, (G) Capt:  1 May 1919 - 4 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 8 Feb 1944?, Gp Capt (WS): 8 Aug 1944, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1915:          Officer Cadet, Inns of Court OTC. (reaching the rank of Lance Corporal)

 3 Jun 1916:            Appointed to a commission on the General List for service with the RFC

xx xxx 1916:            U/T Pilot, Northolt

xx xxx 1916:            U/T Pilot, Croydon.

29 Aug 1916:           Flying Officer, RFC

xx xxx 1916:            Instructor, Tern Hill

xx Apr 1917:           Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

18 Nov 1917:          Officer i/c Fighter Flight, CFS.

xx Jul 1918:              Flight Commander, 'Billy William's Circus'? (Scotland)

xx Oct 1918:            Flight Commander, No 208 Sqn (Snipes)

 1 May 1919:           Flight Commander, HQ Army of Occupation

24 Oct 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane & Seaplane).            

30 Oct 1919:            QFI, Flying Wing, RAF (Cadet) College.

21 Apr 1922:            Pilot, No 8 Sqn.

24 Sep 1923:            Flight Commander, 'C' Flt, No 55 Sqn.

27 Dec 1924:            Air Staff - Training, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:              Supernumerary (non-effective - sick) (suffering from para-typhoid)

 1 Feb 1927:             Flight Commander, No 22 Sqn.

13 Jul 1929:              Staff, Joint Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

 7 Mar 1932:            Officer Commanding, No 54 Sqn.

23 Jan 1933:            Attended RAF Staff College.

28 Aug 1933:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 7 Sep 1933:            Officer Commanding, No 801 Sqn FAA.

xx xxx 1936:            Supernumerary (Non-effective - sick)

27 May 1936:          Adjutant, School of Naval Co-operation.

21 Apr 1937:           Officer Commanding, RAF Debden.

 1 Mar 1939:           Officer Commanding, No 226 Sqn (Battles - Harwell)

xx May 1940:           Officer Commanding, RAF Leuchars.

xx Nov 1941:           Carried out inspection of training schools in Canada

 1 Mar 1942:            Officer Commanding, No 32 OTU, Canada.

xx xxx 1943:             Officer Commanding, RAF Syerston

 8 Feb 1944:             AOC, RAF Leuchars.

xx Dec 1944:            AOC, No ? Base.

Originally joining the Inns of Court OTC in 1915, he transferred to the RFC in 1916, gaining RAeC Certificate No 2074 in August 1916.  Posted to No 60 Squadron, he claimed two victories whilst flying Nieuports after which the squadron re-equipped with the SE5A.  He claimed a further four victories with the squadron before being wounded causing him to force land on 18 November 1917.  In July 1918, he joined 'Billy William's Circus' at Ayr in Scotland, where he was tasked with training instructors at the schools in the area in the 'Gosport' system. 

He was awarded the DFC for operations in Iraq.  On 24 February 1929 he baled out OK of Parnall Pipit, N233 at Yate, Gloucestershire after the tail broke off in a dive during a test as part of its acceptance trials before delivery to the RAE, which then crashed into a railway embankment.

This page was last updated on 19/03/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to J C Pope J C Pope                         [Top of Page]                                             C F A Portal Forward to C F A Portal