Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal J C Pope (33037)


John Clifford                 b: 27 Apr 1911                     r: 29 Sep 1966                            d: xx Jun 2003

CB 8 Jun 1963, CBE 1 Jan 1959, M I Mech E, AFRAeS.

(RAF): - Plt Off: 17 Dec 1932, Fg Off: 17 Jun 1934, Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 15 Aug 1945, Wg Cdr (WS): 15 Feb 1946, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Act Gp Capt: xx May 1954, Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1961, AVM: 1 Jul 1964.

xx Jan 1928:                 Aircraft Apprentice, 17th Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training.

xx xxx 1931:                 Flight Cadet, C Sqn, RAF College Cranwell.

17 Dec 1932:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx 1932:                 U/T Pilot, No ? FTS

xx xxx 1933:                 Pilot, No 3 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary, ?

xx xxx 1933:                 Pilot, No 27 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot, No 39 Sqn

26 Sep 1936:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

29 Aug 1937:               Attended RAF School of Aeronautical Engineering.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx 1940:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Cleave

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended RAF Staff College.

12 Oct 1943:                Engineering Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East/Middle east Command.

31 Aug 1945:               Engineering Staff Officer, HQ RAF Mediterranean and Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Attended Joint Services Staff College

xx xxx 1947:                 Assistant Director of Research and Development.

xx xxx 1951:                 Director of Engineering, Royal New Zealand Air Force

xx Jan 1954:                 OC, Engineering Wing, RAF Shawbury.

11 Jun 1957:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 3 Group.

xx xxx 1960:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

xx xxx 1961:                 AOC and Commandant, RAF Technical College

14 May 1963:              Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Transport Command

 1 Aug 1967:                Air Officer Engineering, HQ Air Support Command

At Cranwell he was awarded the John Anthony Chance Memorial Prize.

This page was last updated on 08/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to D A Pocock D A Pocock                                        [Top of Page]                               S L G Pope  Forward to S L G Pope