Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal A C Maund


Arthur Clinton               b: 30 Jul 1891                                                           d: 13 Dec 1942

CB - 24 Sep 1941, CBE - 12 July 1920, DSO  - 1 Jan 1918, MiD - 31 Mar 1920, CdeG (F) - 18 Apr 1918, CdeG (P) - 3 Dec 1918, SS2 - xx xxx xxxx, SV4 - xx xxx xxxx.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:  xx xxx 1915, Lt: 5 Dec 1915, (T) Maj: 1 Jun 1917, (T) Capt: 17 Dec 1917, (T) Lt Col*: 23 Oct 1917.

*without pay and allowances

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Col: xx xxx 1918, (T) Brig-Gen: xx xxx 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1926, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1933, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1937, AVM: 1 Jul 1939.

xx xxx 1914:           Private, 32nd Canadian Infantry Battalion

xx xxx xxxx:           Private, 8th Canadian Infantry Battalion.

xx xxx 1915:           Officer, 8th Canadian Infantry Battalion, Manitoba Regiment.

xx Mar 1916:           Attached to No 8 Sqn, RFC. (BE2c Western Front)

31 May 1916:          Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

22 Sep 1916:           Flying Officer (seniority from 31 May 1916), No 7 Sqn RFC. (BE2c, BE2e Western Front)

 1 Feb 1917:            Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

 1 Jun 1917:             Head/Member of RFC Mission to Russia?

xx xxx 1918:            Officer Commanding, RAF in Archangel

xx xxx 1919:            General Officer Commanding, RAF Training Mission to Russia.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

xx xxx 1920:            Staff, RAF HQ, Constantinople

 2 Jun 1920:             Deputy Commandant?, School of Army Co-operation.

 7 Jan 1921:             Commandant, A.E.E./Officer Commanding, RAF Martlesham Heath.  

 1 Mar 1922:            Assistant Commandant, Aeroplane Experimental Establishment.

 2 May 1922:           Officer Commanding, No 31 Sqn. (Bristol F2B NWF India)

 5 May 1924:           Attended RAF Staff College.

xx Apr/May 1925:   Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

 1 Jun 1926:             Technical Staff, HQ ADGB.

 8 Sep 1930:            Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

 6 Jan 1933:             Officer Commanding, No 2 FTS.

17 Sep 1933:           Commandant, A. & A.E.E./Officer Commanding, RAF Martlesham Heath.

28 Jan 1937:            AOA, HQ Fighter Command.

26 Jun 1939:            AOA, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

 4 Dec 1939:            AOA, HQ RAF Middle East.

17 Dec 1941:           AOA, HQ Technical Training Command.

An Englishman, he was in Canada on the outbreak of WW1 and immediately enlisted as a private in the Canadian Local Forces.  The RAF Training Mission was tasked with training the White Russians to fly RE8's and was awarded the CBE for his work in this area.  He died of natural causes - infective endocarditis.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C G Maughan C G Maughan                              [Top of Page]                                 L D MavorForward to L D Mavor