Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R L Kippenberger (29016)


Rex Laughton               b: 3 Dec 1907                     r: 21 Feb 1958                     d: 21 Apr 1967

Photo courtesy - Frances Holcroft  

CBE 5 Jun 1952 (OBE 1 Jan 1946), MiD - 11 Jun 1942.

Plt Off (P): 21 Feb 1930, Plt Off: 21 Feb 1931, Fg Off: 21 Aug 1931, Flt Lt: 29 Oct 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1940, Wg Cdr (WS): 24 Feb 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1953.

21 Feb 1930:            Granted a Short Service Commission.

10 Mar 1930:            U/T Pilot, No 1 FTS.

 1 Feb 1931:             Pilot, No 12 Sqn.

13 Feb - 12 May 1934:      Attended Flying Instructor's Course, Central Flying School (graded C)

13 May 1934:           QFI, No 5 FTS.

1 Jun 1936:               Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

28 Sep 1936:            Chief Flying Examining Officer, HQ No 26 (Training) Group.

xx xxx xxxx:               Superintendent of the Reserve and Inspector of Civil Flying Schools.

23 Jan 1939:             Attended RAF Staff College

 1 Oct 1939:             Air Staff, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

 1 Jul 1940:               Air Staff, HQ No 1 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:              ?

19 Nov 1941:            Air Staff, HQ No 1 Group

xx Jun 1943:              Officer Commanding, RAF Swanton Morley.

1 Feb 1944:              Group Captain - ?, HQ No 2 Group.

xx Nov 1944:            Officer Commanding, No 137 Wing.

1949:                        UK Air Liaison Officer, New Zealand.

 

 7 Apr 1952:            Group Captain - Organisation, HQ Fighter Command.

 6 Sep 1953:            AOC, No 64 (Northern) Group.

 

 1 Feb 1956:            AOA, HQ Transport Command.

This page was last updated on 04/01/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to D N Kington-Blair-Oliphant D N Kington-Blair-Oliphant                    [Top of Page]                            J L Kirby  Forward to J L Kirby