Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G G Barrett (26099)


Gareth Guilbert             b: 19 Jul 1908                       r: 2 Aug 1957                               d: 12 Mar 1966

CBE - 2 Jun 1943.

Plt Off: 27 Jul 1929, Fg Off: 27 Jan 1931, Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1938,  (T) Wg Cdr: 10 Dec 1940, Act Gp Capt: 29 Sep 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS): 29 Mar 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 21 Sep 1953, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1927:               Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

27 Jul 1929:                Attended Flying Boat Pilots Course

 7 Jun 1930:                Pilot, No 203 Sqn.

28 Apr 1932:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

25 Jul 1932:               Test pilot, Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment

28 Jan 1934:               Attended Long Navigation Course, RAF Base Calshot.

 8 Sep 1934:               Navigation Officer, No 209 Sqn (Felixstowe/Plymouth)

17 Sep 1935:              Navigation Officer, No 230 Sqn (Pembroke Dock/Egypt)

 1 Nov 1936:              Navigation Officer/Instructor, RAF College, Cranwell.

6 Jun 1938:                Chief Instructor, School of Air Navigation.

23 Jan 1939:               Attended RAF Staff College.

5 Oct 1939:                Staff Officer, Advanced Air Striking Force

xx xxx 1940:               Deputy Director of Flying Training.

xx Jan 1941:               Officer Commanding, No 210 Sqn

xx Nov 1941:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College (in English, Staff Duties and Maritime Warfare)

xx xxx 1942:              Commanding Officer, No 328 Wing

 5 Jun 1943:               SASO, HQ No 25 (Training) Group.

xx xxx 1943:               Director Plans (Air) Combined Chiefs of Staff Washington DC

xx xxx 1945:               Deputy Director of Staff Duties.

xxx 1946:                   Senior Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College.

18 Oct 1948:              Director of Administrative Plans and War Organisation.

xx xxx 1951:              Officer Commanding, RAF St Mawgan

21 Sep 1953:              AOC, AHQ Gibraltar (COMGIBMED/COMGIBLANT)

xx xxx 1956:               Director Of Intelligence.

From 1922 to 1927 he attended Dulwich College and was awarded a scholarship to Trinity College as well as a prize scholarship to the RAF College at Cranwell, which he took up.  At Cranwell he represented the College at Shooting and Tennis and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to F O Barrett F O Barrett                                        [Top of Page]                    G Bartholomew  G Bartholomew