Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore G Bartholomew (24019)


 Gilbert                      b: xx Jan-Mar 1904                                                                 d: 14 Aug 1949

CBD (SC) - 20 Dec 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 18 Sep 1926, Plt Off: 18 Sep 1927, Fg Off: 18 Mar 1928, Flt Lt: 9 Sep 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Oct 1941], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 24 Mar 1949?.

18 Sep 1926:               U/Y Pilot, No 5 FTS

28 Aug 1927:               Pilot, No 4 Sqn.

 1 May 1929:               QFI, RAF College.

 1 Jan 1930:                 QFI, Central Flying School.

27 May 1931:              Granted a Permanent Commission in the RAF in the rank of Flying Officer 

9 May 1932:               Attended School of Oriental Studies.

 3 Jan 1933:                 Special Language Study in China.

 1 Apr 1936:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

27 May 1937:              Officer Commanding, No 113 Sqn (Hinds – Upper Heyford/Grantham)

24 Jan 1938:                Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:               Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Peace Organisation. (moved by Apr 40)  

xx xxx xxxx:                  ?

26 Nov 1943:               Air Attaché, Chunking

24 Mar 1949:               Air Attaché, Ankara.

He was killed in an air accident in Turkey

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to G G Barratt G G Barratt                                    [Top of Page]                                 E C Bates Forward to E C Bates