Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal F W Long (15139)


Francis William             b: 10 Oct 1899            r: 2 Nov 1953                    d: 25 Mar 1983

CB - 1 Jan 1946, DL - 1963.

(Army):- 2 Lt: xx xxx xxxx

(RAF):- 2 Lt (P): 1 Apr 1918, 2 Lt: 17 Jun 1918, Fg Off: 2 Sep 1921, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941, Act A/Cdre: 5 Dec 1942?, Gp Capt (WS): 5 Jun 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1944, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1947, AVM: 1 Jan 1950,

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 107 or 98 Sqn.

 2 Sep 1921:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 3 Mar 1922:           Pilot, No 55 Sqn.

18 Oct 1924:           Pilot, No 47 Sqn.

16 Jan 1926:            Test pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

18 Sep 1929:           Test Pilot, M.A.E.E.

11 May 1931:          Member, RAF High Speed Flight.

RAF high speed flight including orlebar1.JPG (149901 bytes)
Photograph of the RAF High Speed Flight.  F W Long is 3rd from the left.  Also on the photo are J N Boothman (2nd from the right) and A H Orlebar (4th from the right).

 

12 Feb 1932:           Flight Commander, No 8 Sqn.

14 Nov 1932:          Personnel Staff, Aden Command.

 8 Mar 1934:            Adjutant/Instructor, No 604 Sqn AuxAF.

21 Jan 1935:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 4 Jan 1936:             Staff, Directorate of Peace Organisation. (left by Dec 39)

?

 5 Dec 1941:            Deputy Director of Policy (Overseas).

12 Apr 1943:           SASO, HQ Combined Operations.

xx xxx 1943:             Director of Combined Operations (Air).

11 Mar 1945:           SASO, AHQ India.

 7 Aug 1945:            AOC, No 1 (Indian) Group.

11 Aug 1947:           Director of Ground Combat Training.

 1 Nov 1948 :          Director of Operations.

 8 Dec 1949:            SASO, HQ Middle East Air Force

 9 Apr 1952:            AOC, No 23 (Training) Group.

In 1931 he was selected to be a member of the RAF High Speed Flight, which provided Britain's entry in the Schneider Trophy competition.

This page was last updated on 06/03/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to C E W Lockyer C E W Lockyer                          [Top of Page]                               C A H Longcroft Forward to C A H Longcroft