Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal C E W Lockyer


Clarence Edward Williams            b: 22 Aug 1892            r: 16 Oct 1945           d: 7 Aug 1963

CB 1 Jan 1945, BA - 1925.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 1 Sep 1914?, (T) Lt: 12 Dec 1915.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Capt: 1 May 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1921, Sqn Ldr: 13 Nov 1929, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1936, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1939, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1941, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1941, Act AVM: 8 Mar 1944 - 16 Oct 1945, A/Cdre (WS): 8 Mar 1945, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:           Cadet, Officer Training Corps

 1 Sep 1914:            Officer, Royal Field Artillery

10 Apr 1917:           Observer, No ? Sqn RFC.

21 Dec 1917:           Appointed Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

 1 Apr 1918:            Observer Branch, RAF

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

23 Mar 1920:           U/T Pilot/Attended Instructor's Course?. Central Flying School.

15 Sep 1920:           Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

25 Jan 1922:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

26 Apr 1922:           Flight Commander, No 207 Sqn.

25 Sep 1922:           Supernumerary, School of Photography, RAF Farnborough.

 1 Oct 1923:            Attended Long Engineering Course, Peterhouse College, Cambridge University.

17 Aug 1926:           Staff, School of Photography.

20 Aug 1928:           Engineering Officer, RAF College.

 8 Jun 1929:             Staff, M.A.E.E.

25 Apr 1931:           Engineering Officer, RAF Depot, Middle East

26 Apr 1936:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

xx xxx 1936:            CFI, Cambridge University Air Sqn.

26 Jun 1939:            Deputy Director of Training.

xx xxx 1939:            Deputy Director (Flying Training) (renamed Sep 39-Dec 39)

xx xxx 1940:            Deputy Director of Flying Training.

 1 Jan 1941:           Gazetted for rendering valuable services in connection with the war

xx xxx 1941:            Deputy Director of Research and Development, MAP.

15 Sep 1943:          AOC, No 50 (Training) Group

 8 Mar 1944:           AOC, No 23 Group.

He was a qualified interpreter as well as a qualified engineer.  Following retirement he became Bursar and a Fellow of Peterhouse, Cambridge until 1957.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to C E S Lockett C E S Lockett                                     [Top of Page]                               F W Long Forward to F W Long