Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C E S Lockett (32108)


Charles Edward Stuart            b: 15 Apr 1910                     r: 10 May 1959                    d: 20 Aug 1966

CB – 13 Jun 1959, MiD - 31 Jan 1947.

Plt Off (P): 9 Oct 1931, Plt Off: 9 Oct 1932, Fg Off: 9 May 1933, Flt Lt: 9 May 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1946 [1 Mar 1941], (T) Gp Capt: 11 Feb 1947 [1 Jul 1944], Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1955.

29 Oct 1931            U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS.

18 Sep 1932:           Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

27 May 1933:          Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

24 Mar 1935:           Pilot/Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn.

 1 Apr 1937:            Flight Commander, No 15 Sqn.

7 Dec 1938:             Officer Commanding, No 226 Sqn.

xx Mar 1939:           Flight Commander, No 226 Sqn (post raised to Wg Cdr status?)

14 May 1940:          Prisoner of War. (Stalag XIIA)

25 Jun 1940:           Stalag Luft (Oberursel) 

 6 Apr 1941:            Kreigsgefangenenlager Luftwaffe. Gr II

8 Aug 1941:             Stalag Luft II Litzmannstadt. (Lodz) Poland

18 Sep 1941:           Stalag Luft II

8 Oct 1941:             Oflag 4C - Colditz

xx Dec 1946:           Officer Commanding, RAF Abingdon

xx xxx 1948:            Officer Commanding, RAF ?. (Transport Command)

xx xxx xxxx:             Air Staff, HQ Transport Command.

30 Nov 1949:          Air Attaché, Warsaw.

xx xxx 1954:            Operational Flying Course, RAF Flying College.

xx Mar 1954:          Officer Commanding, Central Gunnery School, RAF Leconfield.

 1 Oct 1955:            Air Attaché, Paris.

He was on the same course at No 3 FTS as Jeffrey Quill, later to became the Supermarine chief test pilot who flew the prototype Spitfire in 1936.  He was shot down during a raid on Sedan flying Battle, P2267 and taken prisoner.  Unfortunately, his crew who were both killed, have no known graves.  He made a number of escape attempts and at one point made it aboard a Sweden ship but the crew forced the captain to him back to the Germans.

Retiring from the RAF he became a ship owner in Jersey, becoming a Lloyd's Agent in 1961 and German Consul for Jersey and Guernsey in 1966.  He was killed off Alderney in a flying accident.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to Main Menu B G Lock                                        [Top of Page]                              C E W Lockyer Forward to C E W Lockyer