Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal G P Chamberlain (16168)


George Philip                b: 18 Aug 1905                     r: 25 Sep 1960                     d: 2 Nov 1995

CB - 1946, OBE - 24 Sep 1941, MiD - 2 Jun 1943.

Plt Off: 30 Jul 1925, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1927, Flt Lt: 5 Nov 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], Act A/Cdre: 11 Dec 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 11 Jun 1945, Act A/Cdre: 11 Dec 1944, Gp Capt (WS): 11 Jun 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1950, Act AVM: 29 Jul 1954, AVM: 1 Jul 1955.

xx xxx 1923:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

30 Jul 1925:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission

30 Jul 1925:            Pilot, No 25 Sqn. (Grebe)

?

14 Apr 1927:          Signals Officer, No 5 Sqn. (Bristol F2B)

1 Sep 1930:            Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

21 Jul 1931:            Signals Officer, RAF Upavon.

26 Sep 1932:          Signals Staff, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

25 Jul 1933:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

?

14 Mar 1934:          Flight Commander, No 17 Sqn. (Bulldog)

xx Aug 1935:          Officer Commanding (Act), No 17 Sqn.

21 Jan 1936:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Jan 1937:             Signals Staff, HQ No 16 Group.

 7 Nov 1938:           Group Signals Officer, HQ No 18 Group.

xx xxx 1940:            Officer Commanding, Fighter Interception Unit. (Blenheim If)

19 Apr 1941:           Signals Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

 1 May 1942:           Chief Signals Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx 1943:            Commandant, No 1 Radio School.

11 Dec 1944:           Chief Signals Officer, HQ Transport Command.

1945 - 47                 ?

xx xxx 1947:            On loan to Ministry of Civil Aviation.

xx Jan 1949:             Attended Imperial Defence College.

5 May 1950:            AOA, No 205 Group.

xx xxx 1951:            AOC, Transport Wing, Middle East Air Force.

16 Feb 1953:           Director of Intelligence (Operations)(B).

25 Apr 1953:           Commandant, RAF Staff College, Andover.

28 Jul 1954:             AOA, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1957:            Controller of Electronics, Ministry of Supply.

xx xxx 1959:            On loan to Ministry of Aviation.

He represented the RAF  College at Hockey.  Whilst commanding the FIU at Tangmere he was involved in the development and trialing of tactics using the newly introduced AI radar.  On the night of 22/23 July 1940, he acted as controller to a Blenheim flown by Fg Off G Ashfield with Plt Off G E Morris as his radar operator, which succeeded in shooting down an enemy aircraft following an interception by airborne radar, the first such victory.

Retiring from the RAF in 1960 he took up post of Managing Director of Collins Radio Co. in 1961 until 1966.  From 1967 until 1975 he was a non-executive Director of above.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to A H Chamberlain A H Chamberlain                      [Top of Page]                          P R T Chamberlayne Forward to P R T Chamberlayne