Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore P R T J M I C Chamberlayne (09101)


Paul Richard Tankerville James Michael Isidore Camille

b: 15 May 1898                    r: 12 Aug 1946                    d: 3 May 1972

CB - 1 Jan 1943, AFC - 1 Jan 1919, Leo, (O) - 16 Mar 1951.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army):- 2 Lt (P): 15 Aug 1914, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Capt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Capt: 1 Oct 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, Act Gp Capt: 15 Sep 1938, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943,  A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:           Member, Officer Training Corps

15 Aug 1914:          Officer, 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars, Special Reserve.

22 Aug 1915:           U/T Pilot, Shoreham

xx Oct 1915:            U/T Pilot, No 24 Reserve Sqn, RFC

26 Jan 1916:            Flying Officer, RFC.

 1 Feb 1916:            Pilot, No 11 Sqn RFC.

29 Apr 1916:           Hospitalised and recuperation

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 8 Aircraft Acceptance Park

 1 Oct 1918:            Flight Commander.

xx xxx 1919:            Transferred to the Unemployed List.

 1 Apr 1920:            Relinquished his commission in the 11th Hussars (retaining the rank of Lieutenant)

 9 Oct 1920:            Awarded Short Service Commission in rank of Flying Officer. (gazetted 26 Oct 1920)

28 Jan 1921:            Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

23 Jul 1921 :            Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

15 Feb 1923:           Flight Commander, No 20 Sqn.

21 May 1924:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

?

10 Jun 1927:            Flight Commander, No 13 Sqn.

10 May 1930:          Staff, RAF Training Base, Leuchars.

14 Jul 1932:             Officer Commanding, No 30 Sqn.

 3 Jun 1935:             Supernumerary (Temporary Duty), HQ ADGB.

19 Aug 1935:           Officer Commanding, Station Flight, RAF Duxford.

1936                        CFI, Cambridge University Air Sqn.

 7 Feb 1937:             Assistant Air Attaché, Paris.

15 Sep 1938:            Air Attaché, Lisbon.

xx Aug 1942:            Officer Commanding, 22 Air School (Vereeniging, South Africa)

xx xxx 1943:             AOC, No 25 Group SAAF?

xx xxx 1945:            ?

Universally known as 'Tanks', he was Austrian by birth, becoming a page at the court of Emperor Franz Joseph in Vienna, before emigrating to Britain.  He crashed on take off on 29 April 1916 crushing his leg and ankle.  He gained RAeC Certificate No T7701 on 28 January 1919.

He left the RAF at the end of the war and became a test pilot for the Grahame-White Company but rejoined the RAF in 1920.

When war was declared in Europe in 1939, he became desperate to return to Britain to see action and even attempted to upset the German Embassy by getting drunk and singing 'Rule Britannia'? under their windows.

This page was last updated on 17/10/13 using FrontPage XP©

Back to G P Chamberlain G P Chamberlain                         [Top of Page]                                  J A Chamier Forward to J A Chamier