Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal L W Cannon (16166)


Leslie William               b: 9 Apr 1904                     r: 4 Nov 1958                    d: 27 Jan 1986

CB - 1 Jan 1952, CBE - 14 Jun 1945, MiD - 18 Feb 1938, MiD - 24 Sep 1941, MiD 1 Jan 1945, MiD 1 Jan 1946, SS - 14 Jun 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 30 Jul 1925, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1927, Flt Lt: 14 May 1930, Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Jul 1941], Gp Capt (WS): 24 Jun 1945, Act A/Cdre: 24 Dec 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1949, Act AVM: 7 May 1951, AVM: 1 Jan 1953.

xx xxx 1920:            Boy Mechanic, No 2 School of Technical Training, RAF Cranwell.

xx xxx 1923:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College. (Flt Cdt Cpl Athletics, Soccer)

30 Jul 1925:            Pilot, No 2 Sqn. (Bristol  F2B)

27 Jan 1927:           Pilot, No 440 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight. (Fairey IIID/F)

 1 Jun 1927:            Pilot, No 2 Sqn. (Bristol F2B)

 1 May 1929:          QFI, RAF College - Cranwell.

 1 Aug 1929:           Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 4 Aug 1931:           Engineering Officer, RAF MT Depot.

17 Mar 1932:          Engineering Officer, RAF College - Cranwell.

12 Oct 1933:           Engineering Officer, HQ RAF India.

 8 Nov 1935:           Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn. (Wapiti)

xx Apr 1937:           Officer Commanding, No 5 Sqn. (Wapiti)

23 Feb 1938:           Admin/Personnel Staff, HQ Training Command.

23 Jan 1939:            Attended RAF Staff College.

25 Aug 1939:           Staff, Directorate of Operations (Home).

27 May 1940:            Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command.

xx xxx 1941:            Chief Technical Officer, HQ No 21 Group.

xx xxx 1942:            Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1942:            Officer Commanding, RAF Watton.

19 Mar 1943:           Deputy SASO, HQ No 83 (Composite) Group. 

xx Nov 1943:          Officer Commanding, No 138 Wing

 8 Dec 1943:            SOA, HQ No 2 Group

24 Dec 1944:           AOA, HQ No 2 Group.

18 Mar 1946:           AOC, No 2 Group

xx xxx 1946:            AOC, No 85 Group.

xx Jan 1947:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1948:            Assistant Commandant, RAF Staff College, Andover.

xx xxx xxxx:             Commandant, RAF Staff College, Andover.

30 Nov 1949:          Director of Organisation (Establishments)

 7 May 1951:           C in C, Royal Pakistan Air Force.

12 Dec 1955:           Director-General of Organisation.

He continued to fly on operations as both OC, Watton and AOA, 2 Group, in the latter capacity with both the RAF and USAAF, for which he was awarded the US Silver Star.  He represented the RAF in athletics, boxing and pistol shooting.  On retirement he joined the Central Records Office for a year before returning to the Indian sub-continent as Senior Representative in India for Rolls Royce Ltd.

This page was last updated on 03/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to W B Calloway W B Calloway                                [Top of Page]                                        A J Capel Forward to A J Capel