Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal A J Capel


Arthur John               b: 11 Dec 1894                        r: 3 Nov 1945                        d: 18 Apr 1979

CB - 1 Jan 1943, DSO - 20 Nov 1925, DFC - 18 Jan 1925, MiD - 11 Jul 1940, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MiD 1 Jan 1946, JP 1946, DL (Somerset) 12 Jun 1952, Shf (Somerset) 10 Mar 1952.

(Army): - 2 Lt: 11 Nov 1914, Lt: 9 Mar 1916, (T) Capt: 16 Apr 1916, (T) Maj: 30 Jul 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1923, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1931, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1937, A/Cdre: 1 Apr 1939, Act AVM: 1-27 Jun 1940; 24 Mar 1941, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1942, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:                Attended RMC Sandhurst.

11 Nov 1914:               Officer, Somerset Light Infantry.

 3 Nov 1915:                Flying Officer (Observer), No 4 Sqn RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:

16 Apr 1916:                Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

xx xxx 1917:                 Flight Commander, No 1 Sqn RFC. (Nieuport 17, Nieuport 27 Western Front)  

30 Jul 1917:                  Officer Commanding, No 94 Sqn RFC .

28 Feb 1919:                Officer Commanding, No 92 Sqn. (SE5A Germany)

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his commission in the Somerset Light Infantry on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

 1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain  

xx Aug 1919:                Officer Commanding, No 43 Sqn. (Snipe Germany/Spittlegate)

23 Dec 1919:                Staff, Ground Wing, RAF (Cadet) College.

 3 Apr 1922:                 Adjutant, HQ RAF Cranwell.

19 Jan 1923:                 Instructor, RAF (Cadet) College (Ground Wing).

26 Mar 1923:               Staff, RAF (Cadet) College.

23 Nov 1923:               Officer Commanding, No 5 Sqn. (Bristol F2B India)

5 Nov 1928:                 Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

11 Mar 1929:               Staff, School of Army Co-operation.

21 Jan 1931:                 Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

 4 - 22 Jan 1933:          Placed on half pay list, scale A

23 Jan 1933:                 Staff, HQ No 22 Group.

21 Dec 1934:                Directing Staff, Army Staff College, Camberley.

29 Jul 1936:                  Commandant, School of Army Co-operation/OC, RAF Old Sarum

17 Jan 1939:                 Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1939:                 SASO, HQ Air Component of the BEF. (originally appointed as AOA)

27 Jun 1940:                Director of Operational Training

24 Mar 1941:              AOC, No 20 (Training) Group

 xx Jul 1941:               Air Officer - Training, HQ Bomber Command.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 1615 on 19 August 1915.  In 1925 he was involved in 'Pink's War', for which he received the DSO.  During this period he was captured by dissident tribesmen, but still managed to direct operations.  He was a member of Somerset County Council. from 1962 64.

This page was last updated on 04/01/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to L W Cannon L W Cannon                          [Top of Page]                                  D V Carnegie Forward to D V Carnegie