Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal D V Carnegie (07004)


David Vaughan             b: 7 Feb 1897                     r: 12 Jun 1954                      d: 3 Aug 1964

CB - 2 Jan 1950, CBE - 14 Jun 1945, AFC - 1 Jan 1919, LoM (O) - 15 Mar 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN):- ?: xx xxx 1917, (T) Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx

(RAF): - 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1942, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Oct 1941], Act AVM: 18 Mar 1945, A/Cdre: 18 Mar 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1946, AVM: 1 Jan 1948.

xx xxx 1917:            Pilot, North Sea patrols, RNAS/RAF. (North Sea patrols)

xx xxx 1918:            ?

24 Oct 1919:           Awarded a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane & Seaplane)

12 Mar 1920:          Pilot, No 267 Sqn.

10 Jun 1920:            Pilot, No 202 Sqn.

 1 Aug 1923:            Pilot, No 481 Flight

12 Jun 1924:            Staff, M.A.E.E.

17 May 1927:          Pilot, Far East Flight/No 205 Sqn.

 2 Mar 1930:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

17 Jul 1930:             Officer Commanding, Seaplane Training Unit, RAF Base Calshot.

18 Jan 1932:            Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Dec 1932:           Air Staff, HQ ADGB.

 4 Sep 1936:            Staff, War Training Department, Directorate of Staff Duties.

21 Apr 1938:           Officer Commanding, RAF Wittering.

20 Oct 1939:           Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1941:            Director of British Flying Training, RAF Delegation, Washington.

11 Sep 1942:           Director of Flying Training.

xx xxx 1945:            Air Adviser to UK High Commissioner, Ottawa.

17 Jun 1948:            AOC, No 18 Group/Air Officer Scotland.

xx xxx 1951:            Chief of Staff, RNZAF.

Whilst serving in Singapore, he was involved in setting up the Singapore Flying Club and was made Hon CFI in 1929.  From 1954 to 1962, he was Air Liaison Officer to the British Oxygen Company.  He was also a member of the Queen's Bodyguard for Scotland.

This page was last updated on 29/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to A J Capel A J Capel                                      [Top of Page]                                        C R Carr Forward to C R Carr