Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J S Chick (07016)


J S Chick - 1917John Stanley                 b: 22 Feb 1897                     r: 27 Dec 1947                     d: 21 Jan 1960

MC - 13 May 1918, AFC - 3 Jul 1926.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 3 May 1917, (T) 2 Lt: 25 Jun 1917.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Capt: 15 May 1918 - 13 Apr 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 16 Nov 1942?, Gp Capt (WS): 16 May 1943s, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1914:         Pioneer, Royal Engineers

xx Feb 1917:          RFC Cadet, Denham.

25 Jun 1917 :          Flying Officer/U/T Pilot, RFC.

xx Nov 1917:          Pilot, No 11 Sqn RFC.

15 May 1918:        Flight Commander, No 11 Sqn.

13 Apr 1919:         Relinquished rank of Acting Captain on reduction of establishment.

 8 Oct 1919:           Pilot, No 100 Sqn.

24 Oct 1919:          Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer. 

1920                       Pilot, No 20 Sqn?

28 Jun 1920:           Pilot, No 24 Sqn.

 7 Dec 1920:           Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

?

 7 Sep 1922:           Pilot, Experimental Section, RAE.

23 Dec 1926:          Pilot, M.A.E.E.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Instructors' Course, CFS (Graded A1)

22 Jun 1927:           QFI, Central Flying School.

19 Jan 1931:           Attended RAF Staff College.

23 Jan 1932:           Pilot/Flight Commander, No 203 Sqn.

15 Jan 1934:           Officer Commanding, Station Flight/Cambridge University Air Sqn, RAF Duxford.

 2 Sep 1935:           Air Staff, HQ ADGB.

14 Jul 1936:            Air Staff, HQ Bomber  Command.

xx Feb 1939:          Officer Commanding, No 49 Sqn.

xx Dec 1939:           

xx xxx 1941:           Officer Commanding, RAF Luqa.

23 Apr 1942:          Group Captain - ?, Middle East Command.

21 Feb 1943:            Seconded for Special Duty.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 4735 on 27 May 1917.  He finished WW1 with a total confirmed score of 16, all gained whilst flying Bristol Fighters with No 11 Squadron.  He claimed his first victory on 1 January 1918 and his last on 15 May.  On 12 March he and his observer, claimed five aircraft driven down out of control during a single sortie whilst on the 15 May, he claimed a further four in two separate sorties.

He was a member of a number of aerobatic teams, the first being a team of five SE5a's from the RAE in 1923.  In 1929 he led the CFS aerobatic team consisting of three Genet Moths (one of the other pilots being the future MRAF Sir Dermot Boyle) and the following year the new team was increased to five Gipsey Moths, with yet another future MRAF as a team member (MRAF Sir Thomas Pike).

Following retirement, he became Civil Defence Officer for Colchester from 1951 until 1957.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross: -

"T./2nd Lt. John Stanley Chick, Gen. List and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. While leading a patrol of four machines over the enemy's lines he attacked an enemy two-seater machine, which his observer drove down completely out of control. Shortly afterwards the patrol engaged nineteen enemy machines; he dived on to the uppermost machine, and drove it down in a series of spins and side-slips completely out of control. He then attacked two others and brought them down in the same manner, while his observer drove down another out of control. On another occasion his formation, consisting of five machines, attacked twenty-five enemy aeroplanes. He destroyed one of the enemy, and drove down another out of control. He set a magnificent example of courage and skill."

(London Gazette - 13 May 1918)

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to W G Cheshire W G Cheshire                              [Top of Page]                                  C E Chilton Forward to C E Chilton