Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal Sir William Havers


Ephraim William           b: 15 Oct 1887                              r: 26 Jan 1946                            d: 28 Feb 1979

KBE 1 Jan 1946 (CBE 1 Jul 1941), CB 8 Jun 1944, MiD 1 Jan 1941,

(Army): - 2Lt (P): 19 Oct 1915, (T) Lt: 1 Dec 1916, (T) Capt: 1 Apr 1917, Lt: 1 Jul  1917.

(RAF): - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 22 May 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1921, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1927, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1933, A/Cdre: 1 Apr 1939, Act AVM: 26 Aug 1940, (T) AVM: 1 Jun 1941.

19 Oct 1915:                Appointed to a Commission in the Special Reserve RFC.

29 Nov 1915:               Appointed Assistant Equipment Officer, RFC

 3 Dec 1915:                Attached, No 1 AD

4-13 Jun 1916:            Admitted to No 10 Static Hospital

 1 Dec 1916:                Appointed Equipment Officer 2nd Class, RFC

 1 Apr 1917:                Appointed Equipment Officer 1st Class, RFC

5-8 May 1917:             Temporary Duty in England

21-22 Jul 1917:             Temporary Duty at ERS

1 Aug 1919 :                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Captain (Technical Branch).

20 Sep 1919:               Technical Staff, No 3 Stores Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

23 Feb 1923:               Officer Commanding, Stores Depot, Iraq.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

26 Mar 1925:               Stores Staff, HQ No 7 Group.

 1 Oct 1925:                 Officer Commanding, The Packing Depot.

29 Apr 1927:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Area.

21 Jan 1929:                Attended RAF Staff College

14 Dec 1929:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, Air Defence of Great Britain.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Oct 1932:                 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 May 1934:               Officer Commanding, No 3 Stores Depot.

 9 Apr 1938:                Officer Commanding, No 3 Maintenance Unit.

11 Oct 1938:               Deputy Director of Equipment (1).

xx xxx 1939:                Principal Deputy Director, Directorate of Equipment.

xx Mar 1940:               Director of Equipment (A)

26 Aug 1940:               Director-General of Equipment.

25 Aug 1942:               AOC, No 40 Group

This page was last updated on 14/02/18 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D B Hatfield D B Hatfield                                        [Top of Page]                          J A Hawkings    Forward to J A Hawkings