Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J A Hawkings (19217)


John Alfred       b: xx xxx 1903                              r: 12 Jun 1956                                     d: xx Jan 1976

CBE - xx xxx xxxx, MiD 11 Jul 1940, MiD 24 Sep 1941, AMIMechE,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 7 Jul 1925, Plt Off: 7 Jan 1926, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1937, Flt Lt: 5 Nov 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1951.

7 Jul 1925:                  Appointed to a Short Service Commission

17 Jul 1925:                U/T Pilot, No 4 Flying Training School

10 Apr 1927:              Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

 8 Aug 1928:               Attended Officers' Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot

 1 Sep 1929:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

 1 Jul 1930:                 Engineer Officer, MT Repair Depot.

14 Mar 1932:             Engineer Officer, No 5 Flying Training School

31 Jan 1934:               Pilotage Officer, No 55 Sqn.

11 Oct 1937:              Officer Commanding, No 63 Sqn.

22 May 1939:             Engineer Officer, HQ No 2 Group

24 Apr 1940:              Transferred to the Technical Branch.

10 Dec 1941:              Staff Officer, Repair and Maintenance Staff, HQ No 43 Group.

 1 Dec 1942:               Senior Salvage Staff Officer, HQ No 43 Group

xx xxx 1945:               

16 Oct 1950:              Command Engineer Officer, HQ Transport Command

1 Jul 1951:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Transport Command

xx xxx xxxx:              

This page was last updated on 11/11/17

Return to E W Havers E W Havers                                        [Top of Page]                           D E Hawkins Forward to D E Hawkins