Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D B Hatfield (33137)


Donald Bryan              b:  16 Apr 1915                                      d: 8 Aug 1965

CBE - 1 Jan 1960, ADC, AFRAeS

Plt Off: 15 Dec 1934, Fg Off: 15 Jun 1936, Flt Lt: 15 Jun 1938, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1941- 1 Nov 1947, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1948 [1 Jul 1947], Gp Capt:1 Jul 1956, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1962.

xx xxx xxxx:                        Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF Cranwell

15 Dec 1934:                     Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Pilot Officer.

15 Dec 1934:                     Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

16 Jan 1938:                      Supernumerary (Armament Officers' Course?), No 1 Air Armament School

 6 Jan 1939:                       Armament Officer, No 1 Air Observer School

24 Apr 1940:                     Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:                       Attended RAF Staff College

xx xxx xxxx:                       Assistant Director, Ballistic Missiles Division of the Ministry of Aviation.

1 Jul 1960 - 7 Aug 1962:        ADC to The Queen

He entered the RAF College in 1933 and represented the college at Rugby and Swimming.

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to V G A Hatcher V G A Hatcher                                        [Top of Page]                           E W Havers Forward to E W Havers