Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore V G A Hatcher (22138)


Victor George Aidan

b: 8 Mar 1906                                          r: 28 Jun 1958                                                d: xx xxx 1983

OBE 1 Jan 1941, AFC xx xxx xxxx, MiD 1 Jan 1941,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 16 Jan 1926, Plt Off: 16 Jul 1926, Fg Off: 16 Jul 1927, Flt Lt: 6 May 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940,  (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Act A/Cdre: 3 Sep 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 3 Mar 1944,  Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1949.

16 Jan 1926:                Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

16 Jan 1926:                U/T Pilot, No 2 Flying Training School

 9 Mar 1928:                Pilot, No 446 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flt

 2 Nov 1928:               Pilot, RAF Base Malta

28 Apr 1930:               Attended Electrical and Wireless School.

 1 Sep 1931:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

10 Oct 1934:               Signals Officer, No 8 Sqn (Aden)

 9 Jul 1937:                  Signals Officer, HQ No 11 Group

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

24 Jan 1941:                Signals Officer, HQ Fighter Command.

29 Dec 1942:               Command Signals Officer, HQ Coastal Command

27 Sep 1945:               Command Signals Officer, AHQ BAFO.

xx xxx xxxx:                 

 1 Jan 1951:                 Director of Signals (O)

17 Sep 1956:               Director of Radio Engineering.

This page was last updated on 04/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to F K Haskins F K Haskins                                        [Top of Page]                            D B Hatfield  Forward to D B Hatfield