Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Edmund Hudleston (26084)


Edmund Cuthbert             b: 30 Dec 1908                     r: 5 Jun 1967            d:  14 Dec 1994

GCB - 1 Jan 1963 (KCB - 1 Jan 1958, CB - 1 Jan 1945), CBE - 2 Jun 1943, ADC, MiD - 8 May 1936, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MiD 1 Jan 1946, MiD - 13 Jun 1957, LoM (Cdr) - 15 Oct 1946 (LoM (O) - 26 Sep 1944), Cwn (Cdr) - 11 Jul 1947, CdeG (P) (B) - 11 Jul 947, ON(GO) - 18 Nov 1947, CdeG (P) - 15 Apr 1958, LoH, O - 15 Apr 1958.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 15 Dec 1928, Fg Off: 15 Jun 1930, Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 28 Jan 1943, Act A/Cdre: 26 Sep 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 26 Mar 1944, Act AVM: 10 Nov 1944 - 19 Mar 1946, A/Cdre (WS): 10 Nov 1945, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, Act AVM: 5 May 1948, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1948, AVM: 1 Jan 1952, Act AM: 1 Apr - 9 Aug 1953;16 Sep 1957, AM: 1 Jan 1958, ACM: 1 Mar 1961.

xx xxx 1927:            Officer Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Dec 1928:           Granted a Permanent Commission.

15 Dec 1928:           Pilot, No 25 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended QFI Course, CFS.

26 Apr 1930:           QFI, RAF College - Cranwell

29 Feb 1932:           Attended Air Armament School.

 3 Mar 1933:            Armament  duties, No 1 Armament Practice Camp, Catfoss

24 Nov 1933:          Armament Officer, No 1 (Indian Wing) Station, Kohat

20 Nov 1935:          Armament Officer, No 2 (Indian Wing) Station, Risalpur

26 Oct 1936:           Armament Officer, HQ No 1 (Indian) Group

24 Jan 1938:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1939:             Instructor, Air Staff College, Turkey

21 May 1941:          Air Staff, HQ Middle East Command.

                                AOA, Desert Air Force.

26 Sep 1943:          SASO, North African Tactical Air Force.

10 Nov 1944:          AOC, No 84 (Composite) Group.

 2 Apr 1946:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1948:            Head of UK Military Delegation to Western Union Military Staff's Committee.

xx xxx 1950:            AOC, No 1 Group ?

 1 Apr 1951:            Deputy Chief of Staff - Plans & Policy, HQ SHAPE.

 1 Sep 1953:            AOC, No 3 Group.

24 Feb 1956:            RAF Instructor, Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1956            Chief of Staff (Air), C in C, Operation 'Musketeer'

16 Sep 1957:           Vice Chief of the Air Staff.

30 Apr 1962:           AOC in C, Transport Command.

18 Sep 1962 - 5 Jun 1967:           Air ADC to The Queen.

 1 Dec 1963:            Commander, Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

xx xxx 1964:             Deputy C-in-C, Allied Forces Central Europe.

Sir Edmund Hudleston (centre) at Fontainbleu

photo courtesy of Joe Connelly

Born in Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Edmund Hudleston was educated  at Guilford School, W.A. before coming to  Britain to enrol as a Flight Cadet at the RAF College, Cranwell.   Here he represented the College at Cricket and Squash and attained the rank of U/Off.

During 1956 he found his tour as an instructor at the Imperial Defence College interrupted when he was appointed to the staff of the C in C for Operation 'Musketeer' as Chief of Staff (Air).  He first task being to establish the C in C's HQ in Cyprus.  

Hudleston Trophy named after him.  1971 - 79 he was a Director of Pilkington Brothers (Optical Division).

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to E M T Howell E M T Howell                                             [Top of Page]                                   A Huggins  Forward to A Huggins