Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


  Brigadier-General A Huggins


Alfred                           b: xx xxx 1884                       r: 20 Mar 1919                       d: 30 Jul 1959

CMG - 3 Jun 1918, DSO - 1 Jan 1917, MiD - 3 Jun 1918.

(Army): - 2 Lt (P):   14 Dec 1914, (T) Capt: 16 Feb 1915, 2 Lt: 29 Mar 1915, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Capt: 1 Sep 1915, (T) Maj: 15 Dec 1915, (T) Lt Col: 31 May 1916, (T) Brig-Gen:  22 Dec 1917, (B) Maj: 1 Jan 1918,

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Lt-Col]: 18 Feb 1918, Col: 1 Jan 1919, Brig-Gen: retained

14 Dec 1914:             Officer, RFC Special Reserve.

16 Feb 1915:             Equipment Officer, RFC

31 May 1916:            Depot Commander, RFC.

22 Dec 1917:             Director of Aircraft Equipment 

18 Feb 1918:             Deputy Controller-General of Equipment.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 976 on 24 November 1914.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to E C Hudleston E C Hudleston                                [Top of Page]                               F D Hughes  Forward to F D Hughes