Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H V Rowley (04200)


H V Rowley - 1916Herbert Victor              b: 24 Oct 1897               r: 26 Oct 1944                     d: 9 Apr 1966

MiD - xx xxx xxxx.

(RN):- ?: (P) Flt Sub-Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Sub-Lt: 30 Apr 1916, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1917.

(RAF):- (H) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: 5 Nov 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, Act Gp Capt: 28 Dec 1939?, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1940, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Mar 1940], (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, A/Cdre: Retained?. 

xx Feb 1917:            Pilot. No 1 Sqn RNAS.

xx xxx 1917:            Flight Commander, No 1 Sqn RNAS/No 201 Sqn RAF.

   1 Aug 1919:          Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant

 1 Apr 1920:            Staff/Supernumerary?, RAF Depot.

1920                        Air Staff, HQ No 3 Group.

 1 Mar 1921:            Attached to No 4 Sqn. whilst undertaking ? Course at R.A.E.

15 Aug 1921:           Pilot, No 25 Sqn.

22 Dec 1921 - 21 Feb 1922:    Placed on half pay list, scale B

21 Apr 1922:           Awaiting disposal, HQ RAF Iraq.

 3 Nov 1922:           Officer, No 5 Armoured Car Company.

19 Jan 1924:            Flight Commander, No 84 Sqn.

17 Jan 1925:            Flight Commander, No 47 Sqn.

 1 Jun 1926:             Staff, M.A.E.E.

 1 May 1927:           Supernumerary, non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

18 Jul 1927:             Engineering Officer, RAF College.

15 Dec 1930:           Officer Commanding, No 56 Sqn. (Siskin III)

18 Jan 1932:            Attended RAF Staff College.

17 Jan 1933:            Air Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

 8 Mar 1935:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

20 Jun 1935:             Staff, A. & A.E.E.

22 Feb 1937:            Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operational Requirements. 

28 Dec 1939:            Deputy Director of Operational Requirements.

 1 Feb 1941:             Group Captain - ?, HQ No 12 (Fighter) Group.

 3 Dec 1941:            SASO, HQ, No 10 (Fighter) Group.

 1 May 1943:            AOC, No 221 (Tactical) Group.

Joining the RNAS in mid 1916, he gained his RAeC Certificate, No 3569 on 24 August 1916 and was posted to No 1 Squadron RNAS in February 1917.  Flying Sopwith Triplanes, he claimed his first victory on 29 April 1917 and by the end of the year was a flight commander, by which time the unit had re-equipped with Camels.  Renumbered 201 on the formation of the RAF on 1 April 1918, he marked the occasion by claiming what turned out to be his last  victory on the same day bringing his total to nine.

He was involved in the flight from Helwan, Egypt to Kaduna, Nigeria led by Squadron Leader Arthur Coningham (October - November 1925).

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to J S Rowlands J S Rowlands                               [Top of Page]                                F Rump Forward to F Rump