Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore F Rump (34028)


Fred                             b: 10 May 1913                       r: 15 Aug 1967                        d: 2 Jan 2005

CBE 1 Jan 1964 (OBE 8 Jun 1944).

Act Plt Off (P): 3 Mar 1933, Plt Off: 3 Mar 1934, Fg Off: 1 Oct 1935, Flt Lt: 3 Oct 1937, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1941, Act Gp Capt: 19 Feb 1944,  Wg Cdr (WS): 19 Aug 1944,  Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1951, Act A/Cdre: 21 Jul 1959 - 1963?, A/Cdre: Retained?

 3 Mar 1933:    Induction Training, RAF Depot.

18 Mar 1933:   U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

18 Feb 1934:   Flying Boat Pilot's Course, RAF Base, Calshot.

10 Oct 1934:    Pilot, No 203 Sqn.

22 Feb 1937:   Staff, School of Air Navigation.

19 Mar 1938:   QFI/Staff, No 7 FTS.

 3 Mar 1939:    Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 9 Aug 1939:    Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

 8 Apr 1941:    Air Staff, HQ No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

19 Feb 1944:   Air Staff, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

 9 Aug 1945:    Attended Course No 15, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

xx xxx xxxx:      Officer Commanding, No 3 FTS

 9 Oct 1958:     Senior Air Liaison Officer, South Africa.

21 Apr 1964:   Group Captain - Plans and Operations, HQ Allied Forces Southern Europe.

22 Feb 1966:   Deputy Director of Personal Services (1).

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to H V Rowley H V Rowley                                        [Top of Page]                              B H C Russell  Forward to B H C Russell