Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore B H C Russell (08085)


Barnabus Henry Cross            b: 26 Dec 1899            r: 28 Feb 1953                d: 2 Oct 1989

CBE - 14 Jun 1945, MiD - 11 Jun 1942, MiD - 2 Jun 1943.

(RAF):- 2 Lt: 17 Nov 1918, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off: 12 Dec 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1941, Act A/Cdre: 13 Mar 1943/16 Aug 1943?, Gp Capt (WS): 16 Feb 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Cadet

17 Nov 1918:          Appointed to a Temporary Commission in the Aeroplane Branch

29 Mar 1919:           Pilot, No 5 Sqn.

12 Dec 1919:           Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

15 Sep 1920:           Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

10 Feb 1921:           Pilot, No 5 Sqn.

21 Oct 1924:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

23 Feb 1925:           Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

15 Jul 1925:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

18 Nov 1925:          Pilot, No 5 Sqn

 1 Apr 1927:            Air Staff, HQ No 3 Indian Wing

30 Aug 1927:           Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn.

11 Dec 1930:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 6 Apr 1931:            Flight Commander, No 111 Sqn.

16 Nov 1931:           Staff, HQ Fighting Area.

23 Jan 1933:            Attended RAF Staff College.

22 Dec 1933:           Staff, HQ Central Area.

 1 Mar 1935:            GSO III, Salisbury Plain Area.

 5 May 1936:           CFI?, No 3 FTS.

18 Aug 1937:           Staff, Deputy Directorate of War Organisation.

xx xxx 1940:            Deputy Director of War Organisation. (app Aug 40-Jul 41)

 

xx xxx xxxx:             Air Reinforcement Controller, HQ RAF Middle East.

19 May 1942:          Officer Commanding, No 216 Group.

13 Mar 1943:          Air Commodore - ?, HQ Middle East Command.

xx xxx 1944:            Deputy SASO, HQ Middle East Command.

10 Apr 1945:           SASO, No 11 Group

 9 Oct 1950:            Director of Personnel (II)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to F Rump F Rump                                      [Top of Page]                                H B Russell Forward to H B Russell