Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C F H Grace (15193)


 Charles Frederick Hallyburton   

b: 28 Jul 1902                       r: 15 Feb 1946                       d: 30 Mar 1975

SO(Cdr) - 18 Dec 1942, MiD - 1 Jan 1943.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off (P): 29 Dec 1921, Plt Off: 29 Jun 1922, Fg Off: 29 Jun 1923, Flt Lt: 17 Jul 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 17 Mar 1943?,  Gp Capt (WS): 17 Sep 1943,  A/Cdre: Not Retained?.

29 Dec 1921:           U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS

23 Feb 1923:           Pilot, No 60 Sqn (DH9A - Hinaidi)

10 Oct 1924:            Instructor, No 1 School of Technical Training.

16 Dec 1925:            QFI, No 5 FTS.

15 Oct 1926:            Staff, Home Aircraft Depot

 1 Feb 1929:             QFI, No 1 FTS

 5 Apr 1930:             Flight Commander, No 15 Squadron

 2 Jan 1931:              Section Commander, No 2 Armoured Car Company

20 Nov 1933:           Staff, RAF Depot, Middle East

23 May 1934:           Flight Commander, No 47 Sqn (Gordons - Khartoum)

xx Sep 1936:            Officer Commanding, No 65 Sqn

24 Jan 1938:             Attended RAF Staff College.

31 Dec 1938:            Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

19 Dec 1940:            Air Staff, HQ No 14 (Fighter) Group.

15 Jul 1943:              SASO, HQ No 13 (Fighter) Group. 

He died in the RAF Association's Sussexdown Residential Home but was shown as a retired Group Captain

This page was last updated on 21/01/18

Back to E L Gossage                                  [Top of Page]                           O Gradon Forward to O Gradon