Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Robert Clark-Hall


R H Clark-Hall - 1913Robert Hamilton                b: 21 Jun 1883               r: 11 Aug 1934                   d: 8 Mar 1964

KBE - 4 Jun 1934, CMG - 10 Oct 1919, DSO - 26 Apr 1918, MiD - 14 Mar 1916, LoH, C - 8 Feb 1919.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - Midín: xx xxx 1898, Act Sub-Lt:  xx xxx 1901, Sub-Lt:  15 Apr 1902, Lt: 15 Oct 1903, Lt Cdr: 15 Oct 1911, Sqn Cdr: 1 Jul 1914, Act Cdr: xx xxx 1915, Wg Cdr: 31 Dec 1915, Wg Capt: 31 Dec 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Col [Lt Col]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Col: 1 May 1919, Gp Capt: 5 Aug 1919, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1922 [1 Aug 1919], AVM: 1 Jul 1929, AM: 1 Jul 1933,.

(RNZAF): - Wg Cdr:  xx xxx 1940, Gp Capt: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre:  xx xxx 1943.

xx xxx 1897:              Attended Britannia Naval College

xx Oct 1898:              Midshipman, China Station RN.

xx xxx 1900:              Midshipman, HMS Aurora

12 Jun 1900:              Detached to Tongshan - Naval Brigade (Boxer Rebellion)

xx xxx 1901:              Officer, Royal Navy.

xx xxx 1907:              Qualified as Gunnery Officer, RN

xx xxx 1910:              Qualified as Interpreter (German)

xx xxx 1911:              Gunnery Officer, HMS Illustrious

22 Mar 1913:              Attached - Central Air Office for Armament duties with Aircraft  

29 Jul 1913:                 Armament Officer, Naval Wing RFC

xx xxx 1914:                Attached - Eastchurch Sqn.

 9 Dec 1914:                Officer Commanding, HMS Ark Royal.

xx xxx 1915:                Officer Commanding, No 3 Sqn RNAS.

 1 Jan 1916:                 Assistant Director, Air Department - Admiralty.

xx Feb 1917:                Officer Commanding, No 1 Wing RNAS.

xx xxx 1918:                 Fleet Aviation Officer, Grand Fleet.

16 Jul 1919:                 Officer Commanding, No 29 (Fleet) Group.

 1 Aug 1919:                Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

22 Jan 1920:                Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

 1 Nov 1921:               Holding post?, Air Pilotage School (cadre) - pending formation of RAF Staff College

 1 Apr 1922:                Deputy Commandant, RAF Staff College.

 2 May 1924:               AOC, Egyptian Group.

17 Dec 1924:               Chief Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

 9 Nov 1925:                AOC, RAF Mediterranean

14 Dec 1926:               Confirmed as a Member of the Nominated Council of Malta.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary, HQ RAF Mediterranean

11 Mar 1929:               Director of Equipment.

 1 Oct 1931:                 AOC, Coastal Area.

15 May 1940:               Officer Commanding, RNZAF Harewood.

xx xxx 1943:                 AOC, Southern (Training) Group - RNZAF.

xx Oct 1944:                AOC, No 1 Islands Group - RNZAF.

He was involved in the 'Boxer' rebellion of 1900.  Having specialized as a gunnery officer and gained RAeC Certificate No 127, he was attached to the Central Air Office armament duties with responsibility for aeroplane and seaplane design.  These duties took place at Eastchurch RNAS and included bomb dropping gear experiments, which he took over from Commander Samson.  In April 1915 he carried out tests with the Davis 6-pdr recoilless gun.   He married Lillian Lockhart at All Saints', Lockerbie on 11 June 1919.

Less than a year after being promoted to Air Marshal, he requested to go onto the retired list emigrating to New Zealand.  However, on 15 May 1940 he volunteered for service with the RNZAF being commissioned as a Wing Commander.  He served with the RNZAF until 12 Sep 1945, by when he had been promoted to Air Commodore and was commanding a group in the Pacific.

This page was last updated on 06/08/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to G J B Claridge G J B Claridge                             [Top of Page]                                G T B Clayton Forward to G T B Clayton