Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Gareth Clayton (37624)


Gareth Thomas Butler   b: 13 Nov 1914                    r: 10 Jun 1972                      d: 5 Feb 1992

KCB – 1 Jan 1970 (CB - 1 Jan 1962), DFC – 7 May  1940, Bar – 13 Oct 1944, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, CBD (SBK) – 15 Mar 1946.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Act Plt Off (P): 6 Jan/9 Mar 1936, Plt Off: 6 Jan 1937, Fg Off: 6 Jul 1938, Act Flt Lt: xx xxx – 2 Aug 1939, Act Flt Lt: xx Aug 1939 - 5 Jul 1940,  Flt Lt: 6 Jul 1940, Act Sqn Ldr: xx Jun 1940- xx Jan 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1941, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1943, Sqn Ldr: 26 Mar 1946 [1 Jun 1944], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1947, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1954, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1959, AVM: 1 Jan 1962, Act AM: 15 Mar 1969, AM: 1 Jul 1969.

6 Jan/9 Mar 1936   Granted a Short Service Commission

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 83 Sqn.

19 Oct 1936:          Pilot, No 107 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Long Navigation Course, School of Air Navigation

xx xxx xxxx:            Navigation Officer, No 107 Sqn (Harwell)

xx Jun 1940:            Chief Ground Instructor, No ? OTU

xx Jan 1941:            Flight Commander, No 25 Sqn

 6 Jan 1942:            Transferred to RAFO and re-employed

xx Nov 1942:          Attended, No 30 OTU, RAF Hixon

xx xxx 1943:            Attended, No 1656 HCU, RAF Lindholme

xx xxx 1943:            Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn

xx Jul 1943:             Officer Commanding, Aircrew Pool, RAF Hemswell

xx Nov 1943:          Officer Commanding, No 576 Sqn.

xx Jun 1944:            Deputy OC, RAF Faldingworth.

xx Jul 1944:             Air Staff, HQ No 1 Group

xx xxx 1944:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx Feb 1945:            Staff Officer, Future Operational Plans Staff, Cabinet Offices

xx xxx 1945:             Directing Staff, Chinese Air Force Staff College

26 Mar 1946:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Jun 1944 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx Mar 1946:            Air Attaché, Lisbon.

xx Nov 1948:           Wing Commander (Flying), RAF Upwood. 

 5 Apr 1951:            Air Staff - Plans, HQ Bomber Command.

29 Jun 1953

14 Apr 1954:           Officer Commanding, RAF Cottesmore.

xx Oct 1955:             Officer Commanding, RAF Honington.

xx xxx 1956:             Staff, SHAPE.

xx xxx 1959:             Attended Imperial Defence College

20 Dec 1959:            Director of Operations - Air Transport & Overseas Theatres.

13 Jan 1962:             AOC, No 11 Group.

15 Jun 1963:            Chief  of Staff, 2nd ATAF.

19 Mar 1966:           Director-General of RAF Personnel Services.

15 Mar 1969:           Chief of Staff, HQ Strike Command.

27 Mar 1970:           Air Secretary.

Entered the RAF on a Short Service Commission having attended Rossall School, awarded a permanent commission in 1946.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

“Acting Flight Lieutenant Gareth Thomas Butler CLAYTON (37624).

In April,1940,this officer was the leader of a sub-formation undertaking bombing operations against Stavanger aerodrome. He pressed home his attack at a low altitude in the face of heavy anti-aircraft fire and attacks by enemy fighters and succeeded in dropping his bombs among a number of  German aircraft.  On the return flight he was attacked by a Messerschmitt fighter for sixty-five minutes -and it was only by his determination, skill and courage that he managed to bring his aircraft safely to his base.  Flight Lieutenant Clayton has done magnificent work since the outbreak of the war and his leadership and courage have always been of the highest order.”

(London Gazette – 7 May 1940)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to R H Clark-Hall R H Clark-Hall                                  [Top of Page]                             P C Cleaver Forward to  P C Cleaver