Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal  P C Cleaver (76375)


Peter Charles                b: 6 Jul 1919                 r: 6 Apr 1972                          d: 19 Dec 1999

CB 12 Jun 1971, OBE 1 Jan 1945, MSc, A M I Mech E, AFRAeS, DCAe.

(RAFVR): - Plt Off (P): 20 Nov 1939, Fg Off: 20 Nov 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1942, Act Sqn Ldr: 3 Jan 1944, Flt Lt (WS): 3 Jul 1944, Act Wg Cdr: 10 Jul 1944, Sqn Ldr (WS): 10 Jan 1945,

(RAF): - Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1950, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1955, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1959, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1964, Act AVM: 24 Mar 1969, AVM: 1 Jul 1969.

20 Nov 1939:               Appointed to a Commission for the duration of hostilities in the RAFVR (Administrative and Special Duties Branch)

1939-1945                   Served in UK, Middle East and North Africa

24 Jun 1940:                Transferred to the Technical Branch

24 Mar 1945               Attended No 14 War Course, RAF Staff College, Haifa

25 Feb 1946:               Engineer Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

12 Sep 1946:               Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

27 May 1947:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (wef 1 Jul 1946 with seniority 1 Sep 1945)

 9 Oct 1947:                 Assistant Air Attache, Bucharest.

xx xxx 1949:                 Engineer Officer, RAF Cranwell

xx xxx 1950:                 Attended College of Aeronautics, Cranfield

xx xxx 1952:                 Structural Research, Royal Aircraft Establishment, Farnborough

xx xxx 1955:                 Staff Officer, Ministry of Supply

17 Sep 1957:               Member, Far East Establishments Committee (Staff Officer, Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)

31 Oct 1957:               Command Engineer Officer, HQ, Far East Air Force

25 Apr 1960:               Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 41 Group.

24 Jul 1961:                 Group Captain - Plans, HQ Maintenance Command

17 Sep 1962:               Officer Commanding, Central Servicing and Development Establishment/RAF Swanson Morley

 2 Dec 1963:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

24 Mar 1964:               AO i/c Engineering, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx Jan 1966:                 Attended Imperial Defence College

 3 Jan 1967:                 Air Officer Engineering, HQ Far East Air Force

24 Mar 1969:               Air Officer Engineering, HQ Air Support Command

He joined the firm of Sir William Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd at Coventry in 1935 as an apprentice and joined the RAF in 1939.  Following retirement at his own request, he became Secretary at Cranfield Institute of Technology from 1973 to 1978.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to G T B Clayton G T B Clayton                                        [Top of Page]                            C M Clementi  Forward to C M Clementi