Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal C M Clementi (72465)


Cresswell Montagu                      

b: 30 Dec 1918                     r: 6 May 1974                    d: 26 Aug 1981

CB 2 Jun 1973, CBE 1 Jan 1968 (OBE - 13 Jun 1946), MiD - 8 Jun 1944, MA.

(RAFVR): Plt Off:  18 Oct 1938, Fg Off: 18 Apr 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 27 Apr 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1942, Act Wg Cdr: 19 Feb 1943?, Sqn Ldr (WS): 19 Sep 1943,

(RAF): Flt Lt: 2 Apr 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Act Wg Cdr: 2 Apr 1946 [1 Sep 1945]?, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1952, Gp Capt:1 Jul 1958, Act A/Cdre:1 Jan 1965, A/Cdre:1 Jul 1965, AVM: 1 Jul 1968.

18 Oct 1938:            Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR.

xx xxx 1939:            Pilot, Bomber Command/Air Armament Specialist.

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 58 Sqn

22 Oct 1942:           Armament Officer, HQ No 92 Group.

19 Feb 1943?:         Group Armament Officer, HQ No 92 Group.

2 Apr 1946:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time). [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Dec 1942 on 25 Feb 1947]

 4 Nov 1946:           Officer Commanding No 214 Sqn.

xx Jan 1949:            Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1950:            Air Staff, Directorate of Bomber Operations.

xx xxx 1953:            Wing Commander - Flying, RAF Sylt.

xx Jan 1955:            Attended Joint Services Staff College.

xx xxx 1955:            Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College.

xx xxx 1958:            Attended Atomic Weapon Tests, Christmas Island.

10 Oct 1958:          Officer Commanding, RAF Bassingbourn.

 1 May 1961:           Group Captain - Air Plans, HQ Near East Air Force.  

xx xxx xxxx:             Group Captain - Operations, HQ Near East Air Force.  

xx Jan 1964:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

 1 Jan 1965:             Director of Air Staff Plans and Programmes.

 1 Aug 1968:            AOC, No 19 (Reconnaissance) Group.

 1 Dec 1969:             Senior RAF Directing Staff, Imperial Defence College/Royal College of Defence Studies.

31 Jan 1972:             AOA, HQ Air Support Command.

14 Sep 1972:             AOA, HQ Strike Command.

Joined RAFVR whilst studying at Magdalen College, Oxford.  On Christmas Eve 1940, he was flying Whitley P5098 on a raid against Boulogne.  Having taken off from Linton-on-Ouse at 17:25, he was forced to return early due to equipment failure.  On landing, he collided with Lysander R9100 of No 4 Squadron and both aircraft burst into flames.  Unfortunately his tail gunner was unable to evacuate the Whitley and was killed in the fire.

After retiring from the RAF he has fulfilled a number of administrative and governing appointments in the academic field.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to  P C Cleaver  P C Cleaver                                 [Top of Page]                            A E Clouston Forward to A E Clouston