Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


  Air Commodore E L Howard-Williams


Ernest Leslie            b: 15 Nov 1895            r: 23 Nov 1942                    d: xx Oct-Dec 1969

MC - 17 Sep 1917.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 9 Sep 1914, (T) Lt: 1 Mar 1915, Capt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF):- (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: x1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1925, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1933, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1938, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Mar 1941, A/Cdre: Retained.

 9 Sep 1914:           Officer, 11th (2nd Hull) Battalion, The East Yorkshire Regiment.

xx xxx xxxx:             Attached to RFC as an Observer (U/T)

 4 Mar 1916:            Flying Officer (Observer), RFC

31 Aug 1916:            Flying Officer, RFC.

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his commission in the East Yorkshire Regiment on appointment to a Permanent Commission in the RAF.

 1 Aug 1919:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 1 Apr 1920:            Attended Oxford University.

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight Commander?, No 23 Sqn.

25 Sep 1922:           Supernumerary, School of Photography, RAF Farnborough.

 1 Oct 1923:            Attended Long Engineering Course, Cambridge University.

 6 Oct 1925:            Attended London University.

29 Nov 1926:          Attached to Superintendent of Design, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich.

21 Jan 1929:            Attended RAF Staff College.

21 Jan 1930:            Officer Commanding, No 47 Sqn.

30 Jan 1933:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

12 Apr 1933:           Engineering Officer/Instructor, Home Aircraft Depot.

?

 5 May 1934:           Inspector of Iraqi Air Force.

11 Oct 1937:           Attended Senior Officer's War Course, Greenwich.

19 Feb 1938:           SEngSO, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx xxxx:             Group Captain - ? (Air Staff), HQ Fighter Command

Was originally known as E L Williams?, when did he adopt the name Howard-Williams?

In 1930 he led  a flight of Fairey 3D's of 47 Squadron from Khartoum to West Africa and back.  The flight lasted from 19 October to 25 November 1930.  He was the proprietor of the 'Independent' Magazine in Kenya and a member of the Kenyan Legislative Council.   In 1962 he was representing the Ministry of Tourism, Forest and Wildlife in Kenya.

Citation for the award of the Military Cross

"T./Capt. Ernest Leslie Williams, Gen. List, and R.F.C.

For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty in co-operating with our artillery, often under extremely unfavourable weather conditions.  On one occasion in particular, although very much hampered by mist and clouds, he ranged three of our batteries on to a hostile battery position and enabled them to demolish it. His splendid example has 'been of the greatest value to his squadron."

(London Gazette 17 September 1917)

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to J A Houison-Crauford J A Houison-Crauford                           [Top of Page]                               T E B Howe  Forward to T E B Howe