Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Brigadier-General J A Houison-Craufurd


John Archibald                    b: 10 May 1862                  r 1 Jun 1919                       d:27 Jul 1933

CMG - 3 Jun 1919, CBE - 1 Jan 1919.

(Army): - Lt: 22 Oct 1881, Capt: 16 Dec 1892?, Maj: 10 Jul 1901; 6 Jan 1915, (T) Lt Col: 29 Jul 1916, Lt Col: 11 Mar 1919 [13 Aug 1916].

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col: 10 Apr 1918, (T) Brig-Gen: 1 Oct 1918, Act Brig-Gen: 1 May 1919, (H) Brig-Gen: 1 Jun 1919

xx xxx xxxx:          Gentleman Cadet, RMC Sandhurst.

22 Oct 1881:           Officer, The Lancashire Fusiliers

16 Mar 1883:          Officer, Bombay Staff Corps.

15 Apr 1899:           Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, Bombay District

xx xxx 1900:           Deputy Assistant Quartermaster-General, 2nd Infantry Brigade, China Expedition

31 Mar 1903:          Resigned post of Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, Bombay District

xx xxx xxxx:           Retired

23 Feb 1909:           Appointed a Deputy Lord-Lieutenant of the County of Ayr

 6 Jan 1915:            Deputy Assistant Quartermaster-General, Scottish Command

 29 Jul 1916:          Assistant Quartermaster-General, Scottish Command

10 Apr 1918:          Staff Officer 1st Class, HQ North-Western Area

 1 Oct 1918:           Brigadier-General (Administration), HQ North-Western Area.

19 May 1919:         District Remount Officer 

1 Jun 1919:             Relinquished his Commission in he RAF

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to B P T Horsley B P T Horsley                                 [Top of Page]                       E L Howard-Williams  Forward to E L Howard-Williams