Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Theodore McEvoy (16181)


Theodore Neuman             b: 21 Nov 1904               r: 19 Nov 1962                    d: 19 Sep 1991

KCB - 31 May 1956 (CB - 1 Jan 1951), CBE - 14 Jun 1945 (OBE - 1 Jul 1941), MiD 1 Jan 1941, MiD 1 Jan 1945, AFReS, PR (Cdr) - 24 Sep 1943.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 30 Jul 1925, Fg Off: 30 Jan 1927, Flt Lt: 5 Nov 1930, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Jul 1941], Act A/Cdre: 3 May 1943?, Gp Capt (WS): 3 Nov 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 7 Nov 1950, AVM: 1 Jan 1951, AM: 1 May 1956, ACM: 1 Nov 1958.                          

xx xxx 1923:           Flight Cadet, ' B' Sqn, RAF College.

30 Jul 1925:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission

30 Jul 1925:            Pilot, No 41 Sqn.

 7 Aug 1928:           Attended Aircraft Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot.

 7 Oct 1930:           Engineering Staff, Aircraft Depot - Iraq.

xx Sep 1935:          Officer Commanding, No 1 Sqn.

xx xxx 1937:           Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Jan 1938:            Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Operations (Home).

 1 Jan 1941:          Gazetted for rendering valuable services in connection with the war

xx Mar 1941:           Officer Commanding, RAF Northolt.

 5 Dec 1941:           Group Captain - Operations, HQ Fighter Command.

xx xxx 1942:           F01b, Directorate of Operations.

xx xxx 1942:           SASO, No 11 Group

3 May 1943:           SASO, HQ Desert Air Force.

15 Jul 1943?:          SASO, No 84 Group.

xx xxx 1945:           Director of Staff Duties.

xx xxx 1948:           Attended Imperial Defence College.

 3 Jan 1949:            AOC, No 61 Group.

 7 Nov 1950:          Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training).

xx xxx 1954:           RAF Instructor, Imperial Defence College.

 2 May 1956:          Chief of Staff, HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

 1 May 1959:          Air Secretary.

xx xxx xxxx - 19 Nov 1962:    Air ADC to The Queen.

His elder brother having served in the RFC in WW1 as a fighter pilot destroying nine enemy machines it was probably no surprise when Theodore McEvoy when entered the RAF through Cranwell in 1923.  Allocated to 'B' Sqn he graduated in 1927, attaining the rank of U/Off and being awarded the Sword of Honour, an early recognition of what was to be a distinguished career. 

In 1934 he was a member of the 43 Squadron aerobatic display team of six (in two groups of three) Hawker Furies.

During his period of office as ACAS (Training), he oversaw a major change in RAF pilot training, namely the introduction of the Provost/Vampire sequence.  The major innovation in this sequence was that following Basic training on the piston engined Provost, students moved directly to the jet Vampire for the Advanced phase without undergoing advanced piston training.

He was also a keen glider pilot, being Vice-President of the British Gliding Association.  All of his achievements are made more outstanding owing to the fact that he suffered from  spondylitis (curvature of the spine)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to B McEntegart B McEntegart                                      [Top of Page]                          H D McGregor Forward to H D McGregor